Home   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS &...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams

 General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams_30.1

Q1. The author of the book “Environmental Jurisprudence” (1998) is-
(a) Justice Y. V. Chandrachud
(b) Justice Ashok A. Desai
(c) Justice A. K. Sood
(d) Justice Prem Nagar

Q2. The only ape of India found in hill forests of Assam and Nagaland is 
(a) Orangutan
(b) Gibbon
(c) Chimpanzee
(d) Gorilla 

Q3. Kalinga Prize is given which of the following fields?
(a) Arts
(b) Medicine
(c) Creative writing
(d) Science

Q4. The most popular festival in Tamil Nadu is:
(a) Gudipadwa 
(b) Makar sakranti
(c) Bihu
(d) Pongal

Q5. Human Rights Day is observed on 
(a) 10th March
(b) 10th July
(c) 10th September
(d) 10th December

Q6. Who is the author of the book Argumentative Indian?
(a) V. S. Naipaul
(b) Vikram Seth
(c) Shashi Tharoor
(d) Amartya Sen

Q7. Naga, Patkai and Barail hills are located in 
(a) Purvanchal Ranges
(b) Karakoram Ranges
(c) Zaskar Ranges
(d) Himalaya Ranges

Q8. What is the prize money given with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna?
(a) Rs. 1.50 lakh
(b) Rs. 2 lakhs
(c) Rs. 3 lakhs
(d) Rs. 7.50 lakh

Q9. International Literacy Day is observed on which one of the following days every year? 
(a) 8th September
(b) 18th March
(c) 28th March
(d) 18th September

Q10. “Kumharia” a proposed nuclear power plant is related to which State? 
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Haryana
(d) West Bengal


Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6.  Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)