English Pedagogy Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 14th September 2018(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Pedagogy Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018...

English Pedagogy Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 14th September 2018(Solutions)

English Pedagogy Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 14th September 2018(Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Pedagogy Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS etc.

Q1. “You ask, what is our aim? I can answer in one word Victory.” Churchill asks a questions and then goes on to answer it. Such a question is
(a) rhetorical 
(b) stylised 
(c) a prompt
(d) explanatory

Q2. ‘Inquiry Based Curricula’ is based on
(a) deductive reasoning
(b) inductive reasoning
(c) heuristic reasoning
(d) analogical reasoning 

Q3. What is the poem called whose first letters of each line spell out a word?
(a) Alliterative 
(b) Epic
(c) Acrostic
(d) Haiku

Q4. ‘He is rich but he is not happy.’ is a 
(a) Simple sentence
(b) Compound sentence
(c) Complex sentence
(d) Complex Compound sentence

Q5. A play can be best taught by
(a) making the students read it silently a number of times to understand the story
(b) encouraging the students to stage the play after working in groups to understand the plot, characters etc.
(c) asking a number of questions to test the comprehension of the students
(d) conducting a test with specific questions on the story and grammar items

Q6. After reading a poem, a teacher involves the learners in groups work. One group writes the summary of the poem, another draws a picture to depict the main theme and yet another sets the poem to music, this activity
(a) will distract the learners from the lesson
(b) is a sheer waste of time
(c) caters to diverse abilities and interests 
(d) is aimed at preparing the learners for assessment

Q7. Instead of asking questions and getting answers from her learners. A teacher gives some short texts and asks her learners to frame questions. Her primary objective is to
(a) train the learners as good question paper setters
(b) take their help during examinations 
(c) make the learners realize the difficulties faced by teachers in preparing question papers
(d) enhance the learners’ analytical and critical thinking

Q8. Lexical cohesion devices are 
(a) words/phrases used for connecting ideas
(b) vocabulary 
(c) structures
(d) punctuation

Q9. A multi-dimensional curriculum is one which
(a) caters to teaching of many subjects
(b) ensures an all round development of the learner
(c) spreads in various dimensions
(d) covers comprehensive content areas

Q10. One of the main objectives of Continuous and Comprehensive Evaluation is
(a) to conduct more and more tests in one academic year 
(b) to test every aspect of the learners development 
(c) de-emphasise memorisation
(d) to make sure the learners do not forget what they have learnt

Q11. ‘Use stress and rhythmic patterns and intonation patterns of the language’ and ‘use vocabulary appropriately’ are the micro-skills involved in which of the following?
(a) Speaking 
(b) Writing 
(c) Reading 
(d) Listening 

Q12. Teaching aids such as Charts, Maps, Pictures and Drawings should be used by teachers as they 
A. prepare students mentally
B. motivate for further preparation
C. are not expensive 
(a) Only A
(b) Both A and B
(c) B and C
(d) All of these
Q13. Who said “A single shelf of a good Europen literature (English) is worth the whole literature of India and Arabia.”
(a) Lord Bentinck
(b) Lord Macaulay
(c) Shakespeare 
(d) FG French

Q14. The essential vocabulary of English words are
(a) 4000
(b) 3000
(c) 5000
(d) 6000

Q15. Which one of the following is not a principle of helping pupils with learning difficulties?
(a) Teaching preparation
(b) Devise various learning activities
(c) Design meaningful learning situations
(d) Teacher provides home tuitions

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Acrostic – An acrostic poem is a poem where certain letters in each line spell out a word or phrase.
Haiku- A poem consisting of three short lines that do not rhyme.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

You may also like to read
English Pedagogy Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 14th September 2018(Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?