Home   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz of 28th May 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 28th May 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 28th may 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz of 28th May

 

Q1. Who will head the three-member Committee of Administrators (CoA) to oversee the affairs of the All India Football Federation (AIFF), appointed by Supreme Court?
(a) Pradeep Nandrajog
(b) Navneet Munot
(c) AR Dave
(d) Gurumoorthy Mahalingam

Q2. Mahagram has tied up with which bank to digitize the nation’s payment ecosystem and provide a wider scope to transact for its customers in rural India?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) IndusInd Bank

Q3. Who among the following has become the first woman officer to join the Army Aviation Corps as a combat aviator after successfully completing her training?
(a) Alka Mittal
(b) Harpreet Chandi
(c) Santishree Pandit
(d) Abhilasha Barak

Q4. Which country has topped medal tally of 2022 IBA Women’s World Boxing Championships held at Başakşehir Youth and Sports Facility?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Uruguay
(c) UAE
(d) Turkey

Q5. Indian writer Geetanjali Shree and American translator Daisy Rockwell won the International Booker Prize for “_______,”.
(a) Tomb of Sand
(b) Reta-samādhi
(c) Tirohit
(d) Khali Jagah

Q6. Moody’s Investors Service slashed India’s economic growth projection to ______ for 2022 from 9.1 per cent earlier.
(a) 4.8 per cent
(b) 5.8 per cent
(c) 6.8 per cent
(d) 8.8 per cent

Q7. Which of the following city host India’s biggest Drone Festival -‘Bharat Drone Mahotsav 2022’ ?
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) New Delhi
(c) Chennai
(d) Chandigarh

Q8. Who has been honoured with Excellence in Cinema award at the French Riviera Film Festival?
(a) Amitab Bachchan
(b) Kamal Hassan
(c) Rajinikanth
(d) Nawazuddin Siddiqui

Q9. Who has been appointed as the chairman of the WTO’s committee on Technical Barriers on Trade?
(a) Gaurav Ahluwalia
(b) Pratibha Parkar
(c) Dinesh Bhatia
(d) Anwar Hussain Shaik

Q10. Narinder Batra has announced his resignation from which of the following designation?
(a) President of the Indian Olympic Association
(b) President of the Indian Football Association
(c) President of the Indian Cricket Association
(d) President of the Indian Badminton Association

Q11. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has reduced the minimum networth requirement for non-bank Bharat Bill Payment Operating Units (BBPOUs) from Rs 100 crore to _____.
(a) Rs 15 crore
(b) Rs 25 crore
(c) Rs 35 crore
(d) Rs 50 crore

Q12. India will introduce a newly approved “made in India” TB infection skin test called ‘c-TB’, said Health Minister _________.
(a) Bhupender Yadav
(b) Mansukh Mandaviya
(c) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(d) G. Kishan Reddy

Q13. Who has chaired the meeting of 40th edition of PRAGATI?
(a) Nirmala Sitharaman
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Anurag Thakur

Q14. As per the RBI guidelines, banks may allow Qualified Jewellers to remit advance payments for how many days for the import of gold through IIBX in compliance to the extant Foreign Trade Policy and regulations issued under IFSC Act?
(a) 22 days
(b) 11 days
(c) 32 days
(d) 45 days

Q15. Which edition of Global Report on Assistive Technology (GReAT) is launched by The World Health Organization (WHO) and United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) recently?
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th

Quiz App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (28th May 2022) Current Affair Quiz (28th May 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. SC appointed 3-member committee to manage functioning of All India Football Federation; headed by AR Dave.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rural NEO Bank Mahagram has tied up with the IndusInd Bank to digitize the nation’s payment ecosystem and provide a wider scope to transact for its customers in rural India.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Haryana’s Captain Abhilasha Barak has become the first woman officer to join the Army Aviation Corps as a combat aviator after successfully completing her training.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 12th edition of 2022 International Boxing Association (IBA) Women’s World Boxing Championship was held at Başakşehir Youth and Sports Facility, Istanbul, Turkey.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian writer Geetanjali Shree and American translator Daisy Rockwell won the International Booker Prize for “Tomb of Sand,”.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Moody’s Investors Service slashed India’s economic growth projection to 8.8 per cent for 2022 from 9.1 per cent earlier, citing high inflation. In its update to Global Macro Outlook 2022-23.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate India’s biggest drone festival and interact with kisan drone pilots as well as witness open-air drone demonstrations.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bollywood actor Nawazuddin Siddiqui has been honoured with an international award for his contribution to cinema. At the prestigious French Riviera Film Festival, Emmy award-winning American actor Vincent De Paul bestowed the honour on Siddiqui. He is the only actor in the world to have eight films officially selected and screened at the Cannes Film Festival.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Government Officer, Anwar Hussain Shaik has been made the chair of the World Trade Organisation’s Committee on Technical Barriers on Trade.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Narinder Batra will step down as the president of the Indian Olympic Association (IOA) at the end of his term to focus more on his job as the head of the International Hockey Federation (FIH). The 65-year-old Batra took charge of the IOA for the first time in 2017 and was eligible to contest for reelection.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has reduced the minimum networth requirement for non-bank Bharat Bill Payment Operating Units (BBPOUs) from ₹100 crore to ₹25 crore.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. India will introduce a newly approved “made in India” TB infection skin test called ‘c-TB’, said Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has chaired the meeting of 40th edition of PRAGATI, the ICT based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Centre and State governments.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. As per the RBI guidelines, banks may allow Qualified Jewellers to remit advance payments for 11 days for import of gold through IIBX in compliance to the extant Foreign Trade Policy and regulations issued under IFSC Act.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first Global Report on Assistive Technology (GReAT) is launched by The World Health Organization (WHO) and United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF).

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.