Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz of 13th may 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 13th May 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 13th may 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz of 13 May

Q1. A prominent crossing in Ayodhya will be developed and named after who among the following?
(a) Shivkumar Sharma
(b) Lata Mangeshkar
(c) BS Yediyurappa
(d) Siddharoodha Swamiji

Q2. Which country has been elected as the new Chair of the Association of Asian Election Authorities (AAEA) for 2022-2024?
(a) Brazil
(b) Russia
(c) India
(d) China

Q3. Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance released Rs ____________as a revenue deficit grant to 14 states.
(a) Rs 7,183.42 crore
(b) Rs 14,366.84 crore
(c) Rs 25,654.21 crore
(d) Rs 51,234.35 crore

Q4. World’s oldest chess grandmaster Yuri Averbakh passed away. He belonged to which country?
(a) Vietnam
(b) Russia
(c) China
(d) Japan

Q5. Pandit Sukh Ram has passed away recently. He was a/an _______________.
(a) Union Minister
(b) Businessman
(c) Vice-president of BCCI
(d) Rajya Sabha member

Q6. Who has been conferred with the Param Vishisht Seva Medal for his distinguished service of exceptional order at a defence investiture ceremony?
(a) Bipin Rawat
(b) Manoj Pande
(c) Dalbir Singh Suhag
(d) Joginder Jaswant Singh

Q7. Which of following has launched AIM-PRIME Playbook with Atal Innovation Mission to help academicians launch deep-tech spin-offs?
(a) Ministry of Education
(b) IIT Madras
(c) IIT Kharagpur
(d) NITI Aayog

Q8. India’s first Centre of Excellence for Khadi (CoEK) to be inaugurated in which state/UT?
(a) Goa
(b) Kerala
(c) Bihar
(d) New Delhi

Q9. The United Nations designated _________ the International Day of Plant Health (IDPH) to raise global awareness on how protecting plant health.
(a) 11 May
(b) 12 May
(c) 13 May
(d) 14 May

Q10. May 12 is observed as International Nurses’ Day across the world to honour the services of nurses. It is the birth anniversary of ___________.
(a) Clara Barton
(b) Mary Eliza Mahoney
(c) Margaret Sanger
(d) Florence Nightingale

Q11. What is the theme International Nurses Day 2022?
(a) Nurses: A Voice to Lead – Invest in Nursing and respect rights to secure global health
(b) Nurses: A Voice to Lead – A vision for future healthcare
(c) Nursing the World to Health
(d) Health For All

Q12. The ____ edition of the IBA Women’s World Boxing Championships was kick-started in Istanbul, Turkey.
(a) 11th
(b) 12th
(c) 13th
(d) 14th

Q13. India’s first EV charging station powered by bio-gas was inaugurated in _______.
(a) Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Surat
(d) Chennai

Q14. Which of the following country became the first Asian country join in NATO Cooperative Cyber Defence Centre of Excellence?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) China
(c) India
(d) South Korea

Q15. Prasar Bharati has signed an MoU on cooperation and collaboration in Broadcasting with ORTM (Office de la Radio et de la Television) in which country?
(a) Madagascar
(b) Tanzania
(c) Ethiopia
(d) Mozambique

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (13th May 2022) Current Affair Quiz (13th May 2022) Current Affair Quiz (13th May 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. A prominent crossing in Ayodhya will be developed and named after legendary singer Bharat Ratna late Lata Mangeshkar who passed away on February 6 this year.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has been unanimously elected as the new Chair of the Association of Asian Election Authorities (AAEA) for 2022-2024 at the meeting of the Executive Board and General Assembly in Manila, Philippines.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance released Rs 7,183.42 crore as a revenue deficit grant to 14 states. This is the 2nd monthly installment of the Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) grant to states.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Russian chess grandmaster Yuri Averbakh who was among the world’s best players for a decade, trained world champions and was the last surviving participant in one of the greatest competitions in history, has died in Moscow at 100.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Veteran Himachal Pradesh Congress leader and former Union minister Pandit Sukh Ram has passed away at 94.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Army Chief General Manoj Pande was conferred with the Param Vishisht Seva Medal for his distinguished service of exceptional order at a defence investiture ceremony at Rashtrapati Bhawan.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The AIM-PRIME Playbook was launched at the Dr. Ambedkar International Center in New Delhi. The AIM-PRIME programme, a national project of the Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister for Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Narayan Rane, will inaugurate the Centre for Excellence for Khadi in New Delhi.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations designated 12 May the International Day of Plant Health (IDPH) to raise global awareness on how protecting plant health.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. May 12 is observed as International Nurses’ Day across the world to honour the services of nurses. It is the birth anniversary of Florence Nightingale.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The theme for this year’s Nurses’ Day is “Nurses: A Voice to Lead – Invest in Nursing and respect rights to secure global health”.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 12th edition of the IBA Women’s World Boxing Championships was kick-started in Istanbul, Turkey.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s first EV charging station powered by bio-gas was inaugurated in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. South Korea became the first Asian country join in North Atlantic Treaty Organization Cooperative Cyber Defence Centre of Excellence.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prasar Bharati signed an MoU on cooperation and collaboration in Broadcasting with ORTM (Office de la Radio et de la Television) in Madagascar’s capital Antananarivo.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *