Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [7th February 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. The 2022 Winter Olympics is being held in Beijing. What is the official slogan of the event?
(a) United by Emotion
(b) Faster, Higher, Stronger
(c) Together for a Shared Future
(d) Passion. Connected

Q2. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the University Grants Commission (UGC) in 2022?
(a) M Jagadesh Kumar
(b) Hridaynath Kunzru
(c) Satish Chandra
(d) V.S. Krishn

Q3. The tableau of which state has been selected as the best among the 12 States/UTs during Republic Day parade on January 26, 2022?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Q4. What was the rate of unemployment recorded in January 2022?
(a) 6.57%
(b) 7.77%
(c) 5.47%
(d) 6.97%

Q5. Rahul Bhatia has recently been appointed as the Managing Director of which airline carrier?
(a) GoAir
(b) IndiGo
(c) Vistara
(d) AirIndia

Q6. Who is the author of the biography on Neeraj Chopra titled ‘Golden Boy Neeraj Chopra’?
(a) Manorama Jafa
(b) B. N. Goswamy
(c) Jagreet Kaur
(d) Navdeep Singh Gill

Q7. In popular choice category award, which state has won first position for Best Tableau among 12 states/UTs category for 2022?
(a) Punjab
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra

Q8. Who is the author of the graphic novel Atharva – The Origin, in which Cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni has been portrayed as the superhero Atharva?
(a) Sarnath Banerjee
(b) Ramesh Thamilmani
(c) Shamik Dasgupta
(d) Ashok Banker

Q9. Centre as sworn in whom as the Controller General of Accounts (CGA) recently in place of Dipak Dash?
(a) Anil Yadav
(b) Dinesh Kumar Gupta
(c) Sonali Singh
(d) Ashok Kumar Pal

Q10. The Indian state _________ recorded the lowest unemployment rate in January 2022.
(a) Odisha
(b) Gujarat
(c) Kerala
(d) Telangana

Q11. Ramesh Deo passed away recently. He was a/an ______________.
(a) Musician
(b) Actor
(c) Director
(d) Stuntman

Q12. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has dedicated to the nation _______ tall ‘Statue of Equality
(a) 516-feet
(b) 416-feet
(c) 316-feet
(d) 216-feet

Q13. Arif Khan, who is the lone Indian athlete to attend the opening ceremony of the 2022 Winter Olympics is qualified for which Olympic sports?
(a) Fencing
(b) Hockey
(c) Skating
(d) Skiing

Q14. Name the Best marching contingent of defence sector during Republic Day parade on January 26, 2022.
(a) India Army
(b) Indian Navy
(c) Indian Airforce
(d) Indian Coast Guard

Q15. Which state/UT witnessed highest unemployment rate in January 2022?
(a) Haryana
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Tripura
(d) Jammu & Kashmir

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (7th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (7th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (7th February 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The official slogan for the 2022 Winter Olympics: “Together for a Shared Future”.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Centre has appointed JNU (Jawaharlal Nehru University) Vice Chancellor, M Jagadesh Kumar as the new Chairman of the University Grants Commission (UGC).

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The tableau of Uttar Pradesh has been picked as the best tableau among the 12 States/UTs which participated in the Republic Day parade on January 26, 2022.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The unemployment rate in India in January 2022 fell sharply to 6.57%, according to the data from economic think-tank, Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE). This is the lowest rate witnessed since March 2021.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The low-cost Indian airline, IndiGo has appointed its co-founder and promoter Rahul Bhatia as the Managing Director (MD) of the company with immediate effect on February 04, 2022.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. A short biography of Indian athlete Neeraj Chopra titled ‘Golden Boy Neeraj Chopra’ authored by Navdeep Singh Gill has been released.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Best state/UTs Tableau – Maharashtra (Theme ‘Biodiversity and State Bio-symbols of Maharashtra’.)

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni has been portrayed as the superhero Atharva in this graphic novel.The graphic novel is authored by Ramesh Thamilmani.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Government of India has appointed Sonali Singh to hold the additional charge of the Controller General of Accounts (CGA), under the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, with effect.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Telangana recorded lowest unemployment rate in January at 0.7%.Haryana witnessed highest unemployment rate of 23.4% in January 2022.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prominent film personality Ramesh Deo, known for playing a diverse range of roles, in Marathi and Hindi movies, passed away at Mumbai’s Kokilaben Ambani Hospital due to a heart attack.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has dedicated to the nation 216-feet tall ‘Statue of Equality in Hyderabad to commemorate the 11th-century Bhakti saint Ramanujacharya.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Alpine skier Arif Khan is the first from Kashmir and the only Indian to qualify for the 2022 Winter Olympics being held in Beijing.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Navy marching contingent has been adjudged as the best marching contingent among the three services, the Ministry of Defence.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Haryana witnessed highest unemployment rate of 23.4% in January 2022. It was followed by Rajasthan (18.9%), Tripura (17.1%), Jammu & Kashmir (15%) and Delhi (14.1%).

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *