Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [30th March 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das has recently dedicated an Ink Manufacturing Unit “Varnika” in which place?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Mysuru
(c) Siliguri
(d) Pune

Q2. Which player has won the Formula One 2022 Saudi Arabian Grand Prix?
(a) Max Verstappen
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) Charles Leclerc
(d) Carlos Sainz Jr.

Q3. Pramod Sawant has been sworn in as the Chief Minister of Goa for second term after winning 20 seats in the 2022 state Assembly elections. What was the total number of seats in 2022 Goa Assembly Election?
(a) 60
(b) 30
(c) 50
(d) 40

Q4. The foundation stone to set up a Learning and Development Centre (LDC) of BRBNMPL has been laid at which place?
(a) Kochi
(b) Bhopal
(c) Mysuru
(d) Belagavi

Q5. The Indian Army version of Medium Range Surface to Air Missile (MRSAM) has been developed by DRDO in partnership with which country?
(a) Italy
(b) United States
(c) France
(d) Israel

Q6. Which film has won the Best Picture award at the 94th Academy Awards?
(a) CODA
(b) Belfast
(c) The Power of the Dog
(d) King Richard

Q7. The first-ever road project, made out of waste steel has come up in which city of India?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Gurugram
(c) Surat
(d) Jamshedpur

Q8. Who among the following has been featured in the TIME100 Impact Awards 2022?
(a) Priyanka Chopra
(b) Kangana Ranaut
(c) Anuskha Sharma
(d) Deepika Padukone

Q9. Robert Abela has been re-elected as the Prime Minister of which country recently?
(a) Portugal
(b) Maldives
(c) Cyprus
(d) Malta

Q10. Balikatan 2022 is a military drill of the US army with which country?
(a) Japan
(b) Philippines
(c) France
(d) South Korea

Q11. Which country’s Gilbert Houngbo has been appointed the next Director-General of the International Labour Organization (ILO)?
(a) Ghana
(b) Ecuador
(c) Togo
(d) Burkina Faso

Q12. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Broadcast Audience Research Council (BARC) India?
(a) Nakul Chopra
(b) Shashi Sinha
(c) Punit Goenka
(d) Vinod G Khandare

Q13. Which actor has won the “Best Actor in a Leading Role” Award at the 94th Oscars Awards 2022?
(a) Benedict Cumberbatch
(b) Sacha Baron Cohen
(c) Andrew Garfield
(d) Will Smith

Q14. Which actress has won the “Best Actress in a Leading Role” Award at the 94th Oscars Awards 2022?
(a) Penélope Cruz
(b) Jessica Chastain
(c) Scarlett Johansson
(d) Kristen Stewart

Q15. Multiplex companies INOX Leisure Ltd and PVR Ltd have announced the merger of their two companies. Who has been appointed as the MD of the merged entity PVR INOX Ltd?
(a) Kris Gopalakrishnan
(b) Pavan Kumar Jain
(c) Ajay Bijli
(d) Sanjeev Kumar

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (30th March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (30th March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (30th March 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Shaktikanta Das (Governor of RBI) has dedicated “Varnika”, the Ink Manufacturing Unit of Bharatiya Reserve Bank Note Mudran Private Limited (BRBNMPL) to the nation in Mysuru.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Max Verstappen (Red Bull – Netherlands) has won the Formula One 2022 Saudi Arabian Grand Prix.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pramod Sawant took oath as the Chief Minister of Goa on March 28, 2022 for the second straight five-year term. Pramod Sawant led the BJP in the recently concluded 2022 Goa Assembly elections and won 20 seats in the 40-member Goa Assembly.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shaktikanta Das (Governor of Reserve Bank of India (RBI)) has laid the foundation stone for the establishment of a Learning and Development Centre (LDC) of the Bharatiya Reserve Bank Note Mudran Private Limited (BRBNMPL) in Mysuru.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted two successful flight tests of the Indian Army version of Medium Range Surface to Air Missile (MRSAM) against high-speed aerial targets at Integrated Test Range, Chandipur off the coast of Odisha. It has been developed jointly by DRDO and Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI), Israel.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. CODA has won the Best Picture award at the 94th Academy Awards.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s first-of-its kind road made out of steel waste has come up in Surat city of Gujarat at the Hazira Industrial Area.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bollywood actress Deepika Padukone has been named as one of the awardees of the TIME100 Impact Awards 2022.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Prime Minister of Malta, Robert Abela has been sworn in for second term after his ruling Labour Party won the 2022 general election in a landslide victory.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United States military and the military of Philippines kicked off the military drill ‘Balikatan 2022’.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gilbert Houngbo from Togo will be the next Director-General of the International Labour Organization (ILO).

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The board of Broadcast Audience Research Council (BARC) India has elected IPG Mediabrands India CEO Shashi Sinha as the new chairman.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Will Smith has won the “Best Actor in a Leading Role” Award at the 94th Oscars Awards 2022.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jessica Chastain has won the “Best Actress in a Leading Role” Award at the 94th Oscars Awards 2022.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. PVR & INOX Leisure announced merger, Ajay Bijli appointed MD of merged entity PVR INOX Ltd.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *