Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [16th March 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. World Consumer Rights Day is celebrated on _______ every year to raise global awareness about consumer rights.
(a) March 11
(b) March 12
(c) March 13
(d) March 15

Q2. The International Day of Action for Rivers is celebrated every year on ___________.
(a) 17th March
(b) 16th March
(c) 15th March
(d) 14th March

Q3. Who among the following has won silver medal at German Open (Badminton) 2022?
(a) Jia Yifan
(b) Kunlavut Vitidsarn
(c) Lakshya Sen
(d) Dechapol Puavaranukroh

Q4. Who has been appointed as the next Chairman and Managing Director of Oil India Limited (OIL)?
(a) Sushil Chandra Mishra
(b) Ranjit Rath
(c) Vikram Singh Rana
(d) Shashank Bisht

Q5. Who has been appointed as the chairman of Air India?
(a) N Chandrasekaran
(b) Rajnish Tiwari
(c) Somiya Verma
(d) Kumar Mangalam

Q6. Which of the following country has topped the list of largest importers of arms between 2017-21?
(a) India
(b) Australia
(c) Egypt
(d) China

Q7. Which of the following state has topped in the list of full immunization with 90.5% coverage under Mission Indradhanush?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Odisha
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q8. What is the rank of RailTel Corporation of India Limited (RailTel) in the 8th Edition Fortune India The Next 500 (2022 edition) of top midsize companies operating in India?
(a) 99
(b) 147
(c) 124
(d) 265

Q9. Which of the following company has launched ‘OneUp’, India’s first primary markets investment platform?
(a) India Infoline
(b) Zerodha
(c) Angel One
(d) IIFL Securities Limited

Q10. This year the International Consumer Rights Day will be celebrated on the theme of “____________.”
(a) Making Digital Marketplaces Fairer
(b) Tackling Plastic Pollution
(c) Trusted Smart Products
(d) Fair Digital Finance

Q11. Which of the following film won the “Best Film” category award at 75th BAFTA Awards 2022?
(a) After Love
(b) The Power of the Dog
(c) King Richard
(d) West Side Story

Q12. Which of the following film won the “Outstanding British Film” category award at 75th BAFTA Awards 2022?
(a) After Love
(b) The Power of the Dog
(c) King Richard
(d) Belfast

Q13. Who among the following has won the “Best Actor in Leading Role” category award at 75th BAFTA Awards 2022?
(a) Paul Mescal
(b) Jane Campion
(c) Will Smith
(d) Charlie Cooper

Q14. Who among the following has won the “Best Actress in Leading Role” category award at 75th BAFTA Awards 2022?
(a) Aimee Lou Wood
(b) Sushi Lee
(c) Ariana DeBose
(d) Joanna Scanlan

Q15. What is the theme of International Day of Action for Rivers 2022?
(a) Rights of Rivers
(b) The Importance of Rivers for Biodiversity
(c) Women, Water, and Climate Change
(d) Valuing water

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (16th March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (16th March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (16th March 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Consumer Rights Day is celebrated on March 15 every year to raise global awareness about consumer rights and needs,and protect consumers across the globe against market abuses.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Day of Action for Rivers is celebrated every year on 14th of March.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Shuttler Lakshya Sen settled for silver after losing to Kunlavut Vitidsarn of Thailand, 18-21, 15-21, in the men’s singles final at the German Open 2022.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ranjit Rath has been appointed as the next Chairman and Managing Director of Oil India Limited (OIL).

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. N Chandrasekaran, the chairman of Tata Sons, has been appointed as the chairman of Air India.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. As per the report, India and Saudi Arabia emerged as the largest importers of arms between 2017-21. Both the two countries accounted for 11% of all global arms sales. The report placed India at the top of the list.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the National Family Health Survey (NFHS)-5, Odisha became top state in the list of full immunisations in India with 90.5% coverage under Mission Indradhanush.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. RailTel Corporation of India Limited (RailTel), owned by the Indian Railways, Ministry of Railways, has ranked 124th in the 8th Edition Fortune India The Next 500 (2022 edition) of top midsize companies operating in India.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. IIFL Securities Limited (Formerly India Infoline Limited) launched ‘OneUp’, India’s first primary markets investment platform.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. This year the International Consumer Rights Day will be celebrated on the theme of “Fair Digital Finance.”

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. “The Power of the Dog” won the “Best Film” category award at 75th BAFTA Awards 2022.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. “Belfast” won the “Outstanding British Film” category award at 75th BAFTA Awards 2022.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Will Smith (King Richard) has won the “Best Actor in Leading Role” category award at 75th BAFTA Awards 2022.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Joanna Scanlan (After Love) has won the “Best Actress in Leading Role” category award at 75th BAFTA Awards 2022.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme International Day of Action for Rivers 2022 is “The Importance of Rivers for Biodiversity”.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *