Current Affairs Quiz [14th January 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [14th January 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. Recently, the oldest sloth bear of India passed away aged 40 at Van Vihar National Park and Zoo of Bhopal. What was the name of the bear?
(a) Babli
(b) Gulabo
(c) Pinki
(d) Sheebo

Q2. As per World Bank, what is the projected growth rate of Indian economy in current fiscal, FY22?
(a) 9.7%
(b) 8.0%
(c) 9.1%
(d) 8.3%

Q3. Alikhan Smailov has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Georgia
(b) Kazakhstan
(c) Tajikistan
(d) Armenia

Q4. What is the estimated GDP growth rate of India in FY22, as per the latest projection of UBS Securities?
(a) 10.1%
(b) 8.4%
(c) 9.1%
(d) 7.5%

Q5. DRDO undertook the final test firing of Man Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile (MPATGM). Which agency has been designated for the manufacturing of this missile?
(a) Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers
(b) Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
(c) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(d) Bharat Dynamics Limited

Q6. What is the rank of India in Henley Passport Index, released for Q1 of 2022?
(a) 90
(b) 83
(c) 72
(d) 89

Q7. Which of these has been chosen as the title sponsor for Indian Premier League (IPL) 2022 and 2023 seasons by BCCI?
(a) Amazon
(b) Paytm
(c) Vivo
(d) Tata Group

Q8. Who has been appointed the brand ambassador of RenewBuy for its 1st 360-degree consumer advertisement campaign?
(a) Pankaj Tripathi
(b) Jasprit Bumrah
(c) Manoj Bajpayee
(d) Rajkummar Rao

Q9. “Indomitable: A Working Woman’s Notes on Life, Work and Leadership” is the autobiography of ____________________.
(a) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(b) Anita Desai
(c) Naureen Hassan
(d) Gowsalya Shankar

Q10. The Indian government will hold about _________ of the total outstanding shares of the Vodafone Idea.
(a) 55.8%
(b) 65.8%
(c) 75.8%
(d) 35.8%

Q11. Who has been appointed as new Indian Space Research Organisation chief?
(a) Kailasavadivoo Sivan
(b) Dr S Somanath
(c) Krishnaswamy Kasturirangan
(d) G.Madhavan Nair

Q12. Retail inflation of India in December 2021 rose to a six-month high of ______ per cent
(a) 6.59
(b) 7.59
(c) 8.59
(d) 5.59

Q13. Which of the following country has topped the Henley Passport Index 2022?
(a) America
(b) Japan
(c) China
(d) Germany

Q14. Who is named as the head of the five-member committee formed by Supreme Court to probe the security breach of PM security in Punjab?
(a) Indu Malhotra
(b) Uday Lalit
(c) Ranjan Gogoi
(d) N. V. Ramana

Q15. Who has become the first person in the world to get a heart transplant from a genetically-modified pig?
(a) Amelia Earhart
(b) John Edwards
(c) Bill Cosby
(d) David Bennett

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (14th January 2021) Current Affair Quiz (14th January 2021) Current Affair Quiz (14th January 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s oldest sloth bear, whose name was Gulabo, has passed away at the Van Vihar National Park and Zoo, located in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Bank retained its FY22 growth forecast for India at 8.3 per cent but upgraded it to 8.7 per cent for FY23.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The parliament of Kazakhstan has unanimously approved the appointment of Alikhan Smailov as the new Prime Minister of the country. Smailov’s name was nominated by Kazakh President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev on January 11, 2022.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Swiss brokerage UBS Securities has lowered the growth forecast of the Indian economy for the current financial year (FY22) to 9.1 per cent due to a massive surge in Omicron infections.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. MPATGM will be manufactured by Bharat Dynamics Limited at its facility in Bhanoor, Telangana.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has improved its position by seven places to rank at 83rd place among 111 countries in the latest Henley Passport Index, released for Q1 of 2022.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has informed that Tata group has replaced Chinese mobile phone manufacturer Vivo as the title sponsor of the Indian Premier League (IPL) for 2022 and 2023 seasons. The multinational conglomerate will pay Rs. 300 crore per year as the title sponsor of IPL for the next two seasons.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. RenewBuy, an online insurance platform, has appointed RajKummar Rao as the brand ambassador for its 1st 360-degree consumer advertisement campaign that highlights consumer’s insurance needs.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. HarperCollins is set to publish “Indomitable: A Working Woman’s Notes on Life, Work and Leadership” the autobiography of Arundhati Bhattacharya, retired Indian banker and former first-ever woman Chairperson of the State Bank of India.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Net Present Value (NPV) of this interest is expected to be about ₹16,000 crore. The Indian government will hold about 35.8% of the total outstanding shares of the company, and the promoter shareholders Vodafone Group would hold around 28.5% and Aditya Birla Group around 17.8%.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has announced the appointment of the eminent rocket scientist Dr S Somanath as its new chairman and Space Secretary. He will succeed Kailasavadivoo Sivan who completes his extended tenure.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Retail inflation in December 2021 rose to a six-month high of 5.59 per cent from 4.91 per cent in November 2021, mainly due to a sharp rise in food prices as food inflation for the period under review also rose steeply to 4.05 per cent against 1.87 per cent in November 2021.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Japan and Singapore have been ranked 1st, with passport holders have accessibility of 192 destinations visa-free.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Supreme Court has constituted a five-member committee to probe the security breach during the recent visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Punjab. The committee will be headed by former apex court judge Justice Indu Malhotra.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. A US man has become the first person in the world to get a heart transplant from a genetically-modified pig. David Bennett, 57, is doing well three days after the experimental seven-hour procedure in Baltimore.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?