Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [11th March 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. SEBI has increased the investment limit for retail investors applying in public issues of debt securities. What is the new limit?
(a) Rs 2 lakh
(b) Rs 5 lakh
(c) Rs 7 lakh
(d) Rs 4 lakh

Q2. The WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (WHO GCTM) will come up in which of these Indian cities?
(a) Gurugram
(b) Indore
(c) Jamnagar
(d) Nagpur

Q3. Which bank has partnered with software company ToneTag for “VoiceSe UPI payments service”?
(a) India Post Payments Bank
(b) Airtel Payments Bank
(c) Paytm Payments Bank
(d) NSDL Payments Bank

Q4. S L Narayanan is an Indian player from which sports event?
(a) Table Tennis
(b) Tennis
(c) Shooting
(d) Chess

Q5. India`s largest reclining statue of Lord Buddha is being built at which pilgrim site?
(a) Kushinagar
(b) Rudrapriyag
(c) Nalanda
(d) Bodh Gaya

Q6. Which state’s Chief Minister has inaugurated India’s largest floating solar power plant constructed at a cost of Rs 150.4 crores?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Telangana
(d) Odisha

Q7. International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has banned the athlete’s entries from Russia and Belarus for the Beijing 2022 Winter Paralympics due to the war in Ukraine. Where is the headquarters of International Paralympic Committee?
(a) Montreal, Canada
(b) Lausanne, Switzerland
(c) Bonn, Germany
(d) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Q8. Who has been appointed as the Brand Ambassador of Lupin Limited’s Women’s Cardiovascular Health Awareness Initiative – ‘Shakti Campaign’?
(a) Mary Kom
(b) PV Sindhu
(c) Vandana Katariya
(d) Disha Patani

Q9. No smoking Day is celebrated on __________.
(a) Second Monday of March
(b) Second Tuesday of March
(c) Second Wednesday of March
(d) Second Thursday of March

Q10. Rafiq Tarar passed away recently. He was a/an ___________.
(a) President
(b) Supreme Court judge
(c) Prime Minister
(d) Both a & b

Q11. Rizwana Hasan has recently been selected for the International Women of Courage (IWOC) Award for 2022. She hails from which country?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Myanmar
(c) India
(d) Pakistan

Q12. India pacer ________ has announced his retirement from all forms of domestic cricket recently.
(a) Ashish Nehra
(b) VRV Singh
(c) RP Singh
(d) S Sreesanth

Q13. Which state’s Chief Minister has launched the ‘Kaushalya Matritva Yojana’?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) West Bengal

Q14. Zeta has partnered with which of the following company to power next-gen credit processing for banks, fintechs?
(a) American Express
(b) Diners Club International Limited
(c) VISA
(d) Mastercard

Q15. Which country will host a virtual meeting of agriculture ministers from the G7 countries?
(a) France
(b) Germany
(c) India
(d) United States

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (11th March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (11th March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (11th March 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has increased the investment limit for retail investors applying in public issues of debt securities with the facility to block funds through Unified Payments Interface (UPI) mechanism from Rs 2 lakh to Rs 5 lakh.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Cabinet has approved the establishment of the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (WHO GCTM) in Jamnagar, Gujarat.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. ToneTag has partnered with NSDL Payments Bank and NPCI to launch its “VoiceSe UPI payments service” for feature phone users.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. In Chess, Indian Grandmaster S L Narayanan was declared the winner in the Grandiscacchi Cattolica International Open, held in Italy.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. India`s largest reclining statue of Lord Buddha is being built in Bodh Gaya in Bihar.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tamil Nadu Chief Minister, M K Stalin inaugurated India’s largest floating solar power plant constructed at a cost of Rs 150.4 crores.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bonn, Germany is the headquarters of International Paralympic Committee.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lupin Ltd signed six-time World Boxing Champion Mary Kom as the Brand Ambassador for its Women’s Cardiovascular Health Awareness Initiative – ‘Shakti Campaign’.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. No Smoking Day is celebrated on the second Wednesday in the month of March every year across the world.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veteran politician, former Supreme Court judge and President of Pakistan, Rafiq Tarar passed away at the age of 92 years due to prolonged illness.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Bangladeshi environmental lawyer Rizwana Hasan has been selected for the International Women of Courage (IWOC) Award for 2022.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. India pacer S Sreesanth has announced his retirement from all forms of domestic cricket. Sreesanth played 27 Tests and 53 ODIs for India, taking 87 and 75 wickets respectively. He has also taken seven wickets in 10 T20 Internationals.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Bhupesh Baghel in Raipur launched the ‘Kaushalya Matritva Yojana’ by handing cheques of Rs 5,000 each to five women beneficiaries for the safe motherhood practices.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Zeta, a banking tech unicorn and provider of next-gen credit card processing to banks and fintechs and Mastercard announced a 5-year global partnership.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Germany government has announced that it will host a virtual meeting of agriculture ministers from the G7 countries to discuss the impact of the Russia-Ukraine conflict on world food security.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *