Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [11th February 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. Which company has bought a majority stake in a Malaysian payments start-up named “Curlec”?
(a) BillDesk
(b) PhonePe
(c) Paytm
(d) Razorpay

Q2. What was the rank of the Reserve Bank of India in terms of buying Gold among the world’s Central Banks in 2021?
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th

Q3. Which platform has launched the campaign named ‘Take a Break’?
(a) Google
(b) Twitter
(c) Whatsapp
(d) Instagram

Q4. India’s first commercial-scale biomass-based hydrogen plant will come up in which state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat

Q5. Who has been appointed as the Secretary in the Department of Financial Services in the Ministry of Finance?
(a) Debashish Panda
(b) Anurag Jain
(c) Tarun Bajaj
(d) Sanjay Malhotra

Q6. When is World Pulses Day celebrated?
(a) February 10
(b) February 8
(c) February 9
(d) February 11

Q7. Which state’s chief minister has announced new IT/ITeS policy for the next five years to generate 1 lakh employment?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q8. United Nation Environment Programme (UNEP) has signed an MoU with which state government to support the state’s ‘Majhi Vasundhara’ campaign?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Karnataka
(c) Telangana
(d) Maharashtra

Q9. In accordance with the Bloomberg Billionaires Index, who among the following has become Asia’s richest person as on 8th February, 2022?
(a) Shiv Nadar
(b) Gautam Adani
(c) Ratan Tata
(d) Mukesh Ambani

Q10. Who among the following has received 18th Late Madhavrao Limaye Award under efficient MP (Karyakram Khaasdar) category?
(a) Zishaan A Latif
(b) Satish Adiga
(c) Narinder Singh Kapany
(d) Nitin Gadkari

Q11. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has decommissioned which communications satellite through 11 Re-orbiting manoeuvres after 14-year service?
(a) INSAT-2E
(b) KALPANA-1
(c) GSAT-29
(d) INSAT-4B

Q12. Who among the following organized the first of its kind Global Summit on ‘Reimagining Museums in India’?
(a) Ministry of Culture
(b) Niti Aayog
(c) Ministry of Education

Q13. What is the official name of the new Ahmedabad franchise in the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2022?
(a) Gujarat Super kings
(b) Gujarat XI
(c) Gujarat Titans
(d) Gujarat Lions

Q14. What is the official name of the new Lucknow franchise in the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2022?
(a) Lucknow XI
(b) Lucknow Nawab
(c) Lucknow Kings
(d) Lucknow Super Giants

Q15. Senior bureaucrat _____ has been appointed as Chairman, Staff Selection Commission (SSC).
(a) Shivkant Gautam
(b) Vikram Aditya Singh
(c) S. Kishore
(d) Rohan Verma

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (11th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (11th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (11th February 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bengaluru-based, Razorpay has acquired a majority stake in a Malaysian payments start-up named “Curlec” for a valuation of more than $19 million. Further Razorpay will acquire the full stake in the coming years.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has emerged as the second-largest buyer of Gold among the world’s Central Banks in 2021.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Instagram has announced a new campaign named ‘Take a Break’ that will alert users scrolling on Instagram to periodically take breaks from the platform and focus on other things.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s first commercial-scale biomass-based hydrogen plant will come up at the Khandwa district of Madhya Pradesh.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sanjay Malhotra has been appointed as Secretary in the Department of Financial Services in the Ministry of Finance.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Every year World Pulses Day is celebrated on 10 February to spread public awareness of the nutritional and environmental benefits of pulses as part of sustainable food production.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chief Minister of Gujarat Bhupendra Patel has announced new IT/ITeS policy for the next five years.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nation Environment Programme (UNEP) signed an MoU with the Maharashtra government to support its ‘Majhi Vasundhara’ campaign.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. In accordance with the Bloomberg Billionaires Index, Gautam Adani net worth reached $88.5 billion overtaking Mukesh Ambani’s $87.9 billion becoming Asia’s richest person as on 8th February, 2022.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nashik Public Library, Sarvajanik Vachanalay announced that the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari from Nashik, Maharashtra will be facilitated for the first time with the 18th late Madhavrao Limaye award in the category of Karyakram Khaasdar (Efficient Member of Parliament) for the year 2020-21.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has decommissioned the INSAT-4B, an Indian communications satellite that forms part of the Indian National Satellite System on 24th January 2022 through 11 re-orbiting manoeuvres that pushed the satellite into the desired orbit mandated by the IADC space debris mitigation guidelines.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Ministry of Culture, Government of India will organize a first of its kind, 2-Day Global Summit on ‘Reimagining Museums in India’, on 15-16 February 2022.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gujarat Titans is the official name of the new Ahmedabad franchise owned by CVC Capital as Hardik Pandya is all set to lead the franchise in the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2022.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The naming of the Ahmedabad franchise comes days after Lucknow, owned by RPSG Group, announced its official name as Lucknow Super Giants. The Lucknow team will be led by KL Rahul.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Senior bureaucrat S. Kishore has been appointed as Chairman, Staff Selection Commission (SSC).

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *