Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 4th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 4th June 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 4th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Joint family system is breaking. The religion is loosing its grip on the people. The school serves to fill the gap. The school build up social, economic and democratic ideals. It has to develop the moral and aesthetic sense of the pupil. The end product must possess a sense of true application of truth, goodness and beauty. The home and the school must actively co-operate with each other in the best interest of true education.’
(a) The above statement pertains to role of education.
(b) Pertains to ideals of education
(c) Pertains to objectives of education only
(d) None of the above
Q2. What I like about teaching is that it is the
(a) Resort of even the least competent persons
(b) Most peaceful job
(c) Most challenging job
(d) Most lucrative job because of the scope for private tuition
Q3. The main objective of education according to Acharya Vinoba Bhave is to
(a) Make a students self-dependent within the shortest possible time.
(b) Make students able to benefit from the daily life experiences
(c) Make a clear discrimination between learning and doing
(d) None of the above
Q4. Playgroup activities give the experience in miniature form of the world of people of different
(a) Values
(b) Attitudes
(c) Background
(d) All of the above
Q5. The group of philosophers who call themselves is reconstructionist:
(a) Recommend progressive education of the only approach for the reconstruction of the society
(b) Object to progressive education as the only approach for the reconstruction of the society.
(c) Object to utopian view of the education and blindly support the status quo approach
(d) Think that the present is more important than the insure for reconstructing the society
Q6. To make assessment a ‘useful and interesting’ process, one should be careful about –
(a) labeling students as intelligent or average learners
(b) using technical language to give feedback
(c) using a variety of ways to collect information about the student’s learning across the scholastic and co-scholastic
(d) making comparisons between different students
Q7. Necessity is the mother of invention. This saying indicates the phenomenon of
(a) Scientific development of Society
(b) Progress in the industrial areas of nation
(c) Intellectual flux in the population of any country
(d) Social changes occurring as a result of man’s efforts and attributes.
Q8. Who published the first book about adolescence?
(a) G. Stanley Hall
(b) Alfred Binet
(c) Maria Montessori
(d) John. B. Watson
Q9. It terms of Spearman’s two factor theory while comprising a mathematician with a musician we can say that
(a) The mathematician has more ‘G’ factor and musician has more of the ‘S’ factor
(b) Both of them require equal amount of ‘G’ and ‘S’ factors
(c) The mathematician requires more of ‘S’ factor whereas the musician required more of ‘G’ factor
(d) The musician has more of ‘G’ factor as compared
Q10. In collaboration with Theodore Simon ______ developed the first individual intelligence test
(a) Arnold Gesell
(b) James Mark Baldwin
(c) Alfred Binet
(d) Sigmund Freud
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?