Home   »   UPTET / NVS 2019 Exam Mock...

UPTET / NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test – Practice English Questions Now | 27th August 2019

UPTET / NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test – Practice English Questions Now | 27th August 2019_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Q1. ‘You have to bring your own stationery. You will need 2 pencils, an eraser and a ruler.’
The bold word is a 
(a) substitute word
(b) reference word
(c) conjunction 
(d) lexically similar word
Q2. “You ask, what has my government done for you? I can answer in two words: A lot!”
The question put here is
(a) rhetorical 
(b) stylised
(c) a prompt
(d) explanatory
Q3. I suggest that, we all watch the movie ‘TIGER’. It has been suggested that we watch the movie ‘TIGER’ together. 
The two given statements can be differentiated by drawing students attention to the
(a) change in the verb forms
(b) the roles of the subject and object in both sentences
(c) use of ‘by’ in the passive form
(d) the arrangement of words
Q4. Which is a lexical word?
(a) Principal
(b) if
(c) Some
(d) Whether
Directions (5-10): Read the given poem and answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option.
Hope is the thing with feathers
That perches in the soul,
And sings the tune — without the words,
And never stops at all,
And sweetest in the gale is heard;
And sore must be the storm
That could abash the little bird
That kept so many warm,
I’ve heard it in the chilliest land,
And on the strangest sea;
Yet, never, in extremity,
It asked a crumb of me.
Q5. In the line ‘Hope is the thing with feathers’ the poet is using a/an
(a) allegory 
(b) hyperbole
(c) imagery
(d) simile
Q6. The observation ‘perches in the soul’ refers to human
(a) expectation
(b) spirituality
(c) worries
(d) disappointment
Q7. ‘And sweetest in the gale is heard’ means
(a) expectation of relief even in sorrow
(b) joy and happiness go hand in hand
(c) winds blow loudly during a gale
(d) sorrow is the greatest during a storm
Q8. ‘Abash’ means a sense of 
(a) loss 
(b) pride
(c) embarrassment
(d) hope
Q9. ‘Never, in extremity’, refers to
(a) hope costs nothing 
(b) unexpected
(c) extreme happiness
(d) longing excessively
Q10. ‘A crumb’ is a metaphor for
(a) reward 
(b) food 
(c) hope
(d) sadness
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Allegory is a way of representing characters as an idea or quality such as truth, evil, hope etc.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Easy choice in the context of the poem.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Expectation of relief in sorrow is the correct meaning.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Abash means a sense of embarrassment.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Longing excessively is the appropriate choice in the context of the poem.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Crumb means a small piece of food. But here it is used as a metaphor for ‘reward’.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.