UPTET 2019 | Mostly Asked Ecology Questions | 23rd December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019 | Mostly Asked Ecology...

UPTET 2019 | Mostly Asked Ecology Questions | 23rd December 2019

UPTET 2019 | Mostly Asked Ecology Questions | 23rd December 2019_40.1

UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Upper part of sea/aquatic ecosystem contains
समुद्र / जलीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के ऊपरी भाग में होता है:
(a) Plankton/ प्लवक
(b) Nekton/ नेक्टन
(c) Plankton and Nekton/ प्लवक और नेक्टन
(d) Benthos/ बेंथोस

Q2. In an ecosystem, which one shows one-passage?
एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में, इनमे से क्या एक मार्ग दिखाता है?
(a) Free energy/ मुक्त ऊर्जा
(b) Carbon/ कार्बन
(c) Nitrogen/ नाइट्रोजन
(d) Potassium/ पोटैशियम


Q3.  Gas released during Bhopal tragedy was
भोपाल त्रासदी के दौरान निकलने वाली गैस थी:
(a) Ethyl isocyanate / एथिल आइसोसाइनेट
(b) Potassium isothiocyanate/ पोटेशियम आइसोथियोसाइनेट
(c) Sodium isothiocyanate/ सोडियम आइसोथियोसाइनेट
(d) Methyl isothiocyante/ मिथाइल आइसोथियोसाइनेट

Q4. Homeostasis is
होमियोस्टैसिस है
(a) Tendency of biological systems to change with change in environment/ पर्यावरण में परिवर्तन के साथ जैविक प्रणालियों की प्रवृत्ति बदलना
(b) Tendency of biological systems to resist change/ परिवर्तन का विरोध करने वाली जैविक प्रणालियों की प्रवृत्ति
(c) Disturbance of self-regulatory system and natural controls/ आत्म-नियामक प्रणाली और प्राकृतिक नियंत्रण में बाधा
(d) Biotic materials used in homeopathic medicines/ होम्योपैथिक दवाओं में इस्तेमाल होने वाली जैविक सामग्री

Q5. Food chain in which microorganisms breakdown the food formed by primary producers is
खाद्य श्रृंखला जिसमें सूक्ष्मजीव प्राथमिक उत्पादकों द्वारा निर्मित भोजन को विघटित करते हैं, वह है
(a) Parasitic food chain/ परजीवी खाद्य श्रृंखला
(b) Detritus food chain/ डेट्राइटस खाद्य श्रृंखला
(c) Consumer food chain/ भक्षक खाद्य श्रृंखला
(d) Predator food chain/ परभक्षी खाद्य श्रृंखला


Q6. Fertility of soil is measured by its ability to
मिट्टी की उर्वरता को इसकी कौन-सी क्षमता से मापा जाता है?
(a) Retain nutrients/ पोषक तत्वों को बनाए रखने की क्षमता
(b) Hold organic materials/ कार्बनिक पदार्थों को धारण करने की क्षमता
(c) Hold water/ पानी को रोककर रखने की क्षमता
(d) Support life/ जीवनकाल को प्रोत्साहन देने की क्षमता


Q7. River water deposits
 नदी का पानी जमा करता है:
(a) Loamy soil/ बलुई मिट्टी
(b) Alluvial soil/ जलोढ़ मिट्टी
(c) Laterite soil/ लैटेराइट मिट्टी
(d) Sandy soil/ रेतीली मिट्टी

Q8. A disease caused by eating fish contaminated by industrial waste, containing mercury compounds, is called
औद्योगिक कचरे,जिसमें पारा यौगिक होते हैं, इससे दूषित मछली खाने से होने वाली बीमारी है:
(a) Osteosclerosis/ ओस्टोस्क्लेरोसिस
(b) Hashimoto’s oxidase/ हाशिमोटो’स ओक्सिडेस
(c) Bright’s disease/ ब्राइट रोग
(d) Minimata disease/ मिनामाटा रोग


Q9. Which of the following is the main factor of desertification?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन मरुस्थलीकरण का मुख्य कारक है?
(a) Over-grazing/ अत्यधिक चराई
(b) Tourism/ पर्यटन
(c) Irrigated agriculture/ सिंचित कृषि
(d) All of these/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q10. Plants such as Prosopis, Acacia and Capparis represent examples of tropical
प्रोसोपिस, बबूल और कपारिस जैसे पौधे उदाहरण हैं उष्णकटिबंधीय 
(a) Deciduous forests/ पर्णपाती वन
(b) Evergreen forests/ सदाबहार वन
(c) Grass lands/ चारागाह
(d) Thorn forests/ कांटे वाले वन


Solution

S1.Ans. (a)
Sol. Planktons are passively floating in upper water, nektons are actively swimming while benthos lead sedentary life upon the sea bottom. Planktons are producers and are present in large number.

S2.Ans. (a)
Sol. The behavior of energy in ecosystem can be termed energy flow due to unidirectional flow of energy, Flow of energy is only in one direction i.e., from solar radiation —> producers —> herbivorous —> carnivores. This energy cannot pass in the reverse direction.

S3.Ans. (d)
Sol. In Bhopal, the killer gas methyl isocyanate (MIC) was leaked into air from a chemical plant killing more than 2,000 people; many of the people are still suffering from various diseases and defects of eye.

S4.Ans. (b)
Sol.  The ability to maintain a steady state within constantly changing environment is essential for the survival of living systems. The maintenance of a constant internal environment is called homeostasis.

S5.Ans. (b)
Sol. The dead organic matter of plant or animal is called as detritus. Many animals such as protozoan’s, nematodes, insects etc. depend on detritus and hence they are called as detrivores.

S6.Ans. (d)
Sol. Soil fertility is the characteristic of soil that supports abundant plant life. In particular the term is used to describe agricultural and garden soil.

S7.Ans. (b)
Sol. River water deposit alluvial soil. Alluvial soils are transported by water.

S8.Ans. (d)
Ans. Mercury gets changed to water soluble dim ethyl mercury which undergoes bio magnifications. Eating poisoned animals causes deformity known as minamata disease which is characterized by diarrhea, hemolysis, impairment of various senses, numbness of lips, tongue, limbs, deafness, blurring of vision, mental derangement, meningitis and death.

S9.Ans. (a)
Sol.  Desertification means a process of spread of desert that occurs due to degradation of environment; cutting of trees, soil erosion etc. It can be natural or manmade. The main causes for desertification are over cultivation of poor soils, over grazing by animals, excessive cutting of fuel wood and inappropriate irrigation practices resulting in salinization. Among them overgrazing is the most important factor as it causes maximum effect.

S10.Ans. (d)
Sol. Tropical shrubs or thorn forests are found in places where moisture conditions are intermediate between desert and savanna on one hand and seasonal or rain forests on the other hand.

      UPTET 2019 | Mostly Asked Ecology Questions | 23rd December 2019_50.1UPTET 2019 | Mostly Asked Ecology Questions | 23rd December 2019_60.1UPTET 2019 | Mostly Asked Ecology Questions | 23rd December 2019_70.1

      Sharing is caring!

      ×

      Download success!

      Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

      Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

      Was this page helpful?

      Leave a comment

      Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Login

      OR

      Forgot Password?

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Sign Up

      OR
      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Forgot Password

      Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Enter OTP

      Please enter the OTP sent to
      /6


      Did not recive OTP?

      Resend in 60s

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Change Password



      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Almost there

      Please enter your phone no. to proceed
      +91

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Enter OTP

      Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


      Did not recive OTP?

      Resend 60

      By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

      Are you sure you want to skip this step?

      By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

      Are you sure you want to skip this step?