UPTET 2019 Important Mathematics Questions | 12th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019 Important Mathematics Questions |...

UPTET 2019 Important Mathematics Questions | 12th December 2019

UPTET 2019 Important Mathematics Questions | 12th December 2019_40.1

 UPTET Exam Practice Mathematics Questions

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e Mathematics“.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. With a proper system, Study Notes, Quizzes, Vocabulary one can quiet his/her nerves and exceed expectations in the blink of an eye. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e TET Exam 2019DSSSBKVSSTET Exam.
Q1. 9678 + 4321 = 8321 + _________
(a) 5678
(b) 5578
(c) 5688
(d) 5698
Q2. (–24) × 84 + 243 =
(a) –1773
(b) 1773
(c) 2016
(d) 1883
Q3. What is the unit digit in [(4372)¹⁷⁹³ × (225)²¹⁷ × (241)⁵⁴¹]
[(4372)¹⁷⁹³ × (225)²¹⁷ × (241)⁵⁴¹] में इकाई अंक क्या है? 
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 0
(d) 3
Q4. The H.C.F and L.C.M of two number are 50 and 250 respectively. If the first number is the 50. The second number is:
दो संख्याओं का एच.सी.ऍफ़ और एल.सी.एम. क्रमशः 50 और 250 है। यदि पहली संख्या 50 है तो दूसरी संख्या होगी-   
(a) 50
(b) 100
(c) 125
(d) 250
Q5. 138.009 + 341.981 – 146.305 = 126.57?
(a) 207.190
(b) 207.185
(c) 207.205
(d) 207.195
Q6. The average weight of 16 boys in a class is 50.25 kgs and that of the remaining 8 boys is 45.15 kgs. Find the average weight of all the boys in the class 
एक कक्षा में 16 लड़कों का औसत भार 50.25 किग्रा है और शेष 8 लड़कों का भार 45.15 किग्रा है। कक्षा में सभी लड़कों का औसत भार ज्ञात कीजिये  
(a) 48 kg/किग्रा
(b) 47.55 kg/किग्रा
(c) 48.55 kg/किग्रा
(d) 49.25 kg/किग्रा
Q7. The average of first five multiple of 3 is:
3 के प्रथम पांच गुणज का औसत है: 
(a) 3
(b) 9
(c) 12
(d) 15
Q8. What will be the compound interest on a sum of Rs. 25,000 after 3 years at the rate of 12 p.c. p.a. ?
25,000 रु. की राशि पर 3 वर्षों के लिए 12% वार्षिक दर से चक्रवृद्धि ब्याज कितना होगा? 
(a) 9000.30 Rs/रु.
(b) 9720 Rs/रु.
(c) 10123.20 Rs/रु.
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q9. If the simple interest on a sum of money for 2 years at 5% per annum is Rs. 50, what is the compound interest on the same sum at the same rate and for the same time?
यदि किसी राशि पर दो वर्ष के लिए 5% वार्षिक दर से साधारण ब्याज 50 रु. है तो समान राशि पर समान दर से समान समय के लिए चक्रवृद्धि ब्याज कितना है? 
(a) 51.25 Rs/रु.
(b) 52 Rs/रु.
(c) 54.25 Rs/रु.
(d) 60 Rs/रु.
Q10. The dimensions of a piece of iron in the shape of a cuboid are 270 cm × 100 cm × 64 cm. If it is melted and recast into a cube, then the surface area of the cube.
घनाभ के आकार के लोहे के एक टुकड़े का आयाम 270 सेमी × 100 सेमी × 64 सेमी है। यदि इसे पिघलाया जाता है और एक घन में ढाला जाता है तो घन का पृष्ठीय क्षेत्रफल ज्ञात कीजिये। 
(a) 14400 cm²/ सेमी²
(b) 44200 cm²/ सेमी²
(c) 57600 cm²/ सेमी²
(d) 86400 cm²/ सेमी²
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Let Put ___ as x
9678 + 4321 = 8321 + x
13999 = 8321 + x
13999 – 8321 = x
5678 = x
∴ x = 5678
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. (–24) × 84 + 243 = x
Solve according to BODMAS.
(–24) × 84 + 243 = x
–2016 + 243 = x
–1773 = x
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. [(4372)¹⁷⁹³ × (225)²¹⁷ × (241)⁵⁴¹]
= 2 × 5 × 1
= 10
Unit digit is 0
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. HCF = 50
LCM = 250
1st no. is 50
So, second no. is HCF × LCM = First no. × Second no.
50 × 250 = 50 × x
x = 250
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Solve according to BODMAS
138.009 + 341.981 – 146.305 = 126.5 + x
479.990 – 146.305 – 126.5 = x
479.990 – 272.805 = x
207.185 = x
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Total weight of 16 boys = 16 × 50.25 kg = 804 kg
Total weight of 8 boys = 8 × 45.15 kg = 361.20 kg
Total boys in the class = 24
Total weight of 24 boys = 1165.20 kg
Average weight of 24 boys = 1165.20 ÷ 24
= 48.55 kg
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 1st 5 multiple of 3 are 3, 6, 9, 12, 15.
Average of 1st 5 multiple of 3 = (3 + 6 + 9 + 12 + 15)/5
= 45 ÷ 5 = 9
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sum = Rs. 25,000, Rate = 12%, Time = 3 years
UPTET 2019 Important Mathematics Questions | 12th December 2019_50.1
A = 35,123.2
C.I = A – P
= 35,123.2 – 25,000
= 10123.2
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. S.I = 50, Rate = 5%, Time = 2 years
UPTET 2019 Important Mathematics Questions | 12th December 2019_60.1
C.I = A – P = 551.25 – 500
C.I = 51.25
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dimension of cuboid = 270 cm × 100 cm × 64 cm
Volume of cuboid = 270 × 100 × 64
= 17,28,000
It is melted and recast into cube
volume of cube = a³
a³ = 17,28,000
a = 120
Surface area of cube = 6a²
= 6 × (120)² = 6 × 14400
= 86400 cm²

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?