Home   »   UPTET 2019 : Important EVS Questions...

UPTET 2019 : Important EVS Questions Now | 23rd August 2019

UPTET 2019 : Important EVS Questions Now | 23rd August 2019_30.1

Today, we are providing you the EVS Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Which one of the following is not the unit of heat? 
निम्न में से कौन सी ऊष्मा की इकाई नहीं है?
(a) Calorie/कैलोरी
(b) Kilocalorie/किलोकैलोरी
(c) Kilojoule/किलोजूल
(d) Watt/वाट 
Q2. The name of the equipment used for measuring blood pressure is : 
रक्तचाप को मापने के लिए प्रयुक्त उपकरण का नाम क्या है?
(a) Teachometer/टैकोमीटर
(b) Sphygmomanometer/रक्तदाबमापी
(c) Actiometer/एसीटोमीटर
(d) Barometer/बैरोमीटर
Q3. Which one of the following is a vector quantity? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा एक वेक्टर क्वांटिटी है?
(a) Momentum/वेग
(b) Pressure/दबाव
(c) Energy/ऊर्जा
(d) Work/कार्य
Q4. If the gravitational force of the earth suddenly disappears, which are of the following will be the correct consequence? 
यदि पृथ्वी का गुरुत्वाकर्षण बल अचानक गायब हो जाता है, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा परिणाम सही होगा?
(a) The weight of an object will become zero but the mass will remain the same./किसी वस्तु का वजन शून्य हो जाएगा, लेकिन द्रव्यमान समान रहेगा.
(b) The mass of the object will become zero but the weight will remain the same./वस्तु का द्रव्यमान शून्य हो जाएगा लेकिन वजन समान रहेगा.
(c) Both the mass and the weight of the object will become zero./वस्तु का द्रव्यमान और वजन दोनों शून्य हो जायेंगे
(d) The mass of the object will increase./वस्तु का द्रव्यमान बढ़ जाएगा
Q5. Static science is associated with- 
स्थैतिक विज्ञान किस से सम्बंधित है?
(a) Dynamic situation / गतिशील स्थिति
(b) Situation of rest / विश्राम की स्थिति
(c) Mental situation / मानसिक स्थिति
(d) Data analyzing / डेटा का विश्लेषण
Q6. The colour of the star is an indication of its: 
सितारे का रंग क्या दर्शाता है?
(a) Distance from the earth/ पृथ्वी से दूरी
(b) Temperature /तापमान
(c) Luminosity /चमक
(d) Distance from the sun /सूर्य से दूरी
Q7. Power of sunglass is- 
धुप के चश्मे की पॉवर क्या होती है?
(a) 0 Dioptre / डायोपप्टर
(b) 1 Dioptre / डायोपप्टर
(c) 2 Dioptre / डायोपप्टर
(d) 4 Dioptre / डायोपप्टर
Q8. Which one of the following is used as an antifreeze for the automobile engines?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या ऑटोमोबाइल इंजन के लिए एंटीफ्ऱीज़र के रूप में उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Ethanol/इथेनॉल
(b) Ethylene glycol/इथाइलीन ग्लाइकॉल
(c) Methanol/मेथनॉल
(d) Propyl alcohol/प्रोपील अल्कोहल
Q9. If Va, Vw and Vs respectively are the speed of sound in air, water and steel, then- 
यदि क्रमश: Va, Vw और Vs हवा, पानी और स्टील में ध्वनि की गति है, तो-
(a) Va < Vw < Vs 
(b) Vs < Vw < Va 
(c) Vw < Vs < Va 
(d) Vs < Va < Vw 
Q10. How much should minimum distance be between the source of sound and reflecting surface, so that an echo can be heard clearly? 
ध्वनि के स्रोत और परावर्तक सतह के बीच कितनी न्यूनतम दूरी होनी चाहिए, ताकि गूंज स्पष्ट रूप से सुनी जा सके?
(a) 10 meter / मीटर
(b) 17 meter / मीटर
(c) 24 meter / मीटर
(d) 30 meter /मीटर
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The watt is a derived unit of power in the International System of Units (SI). Rest of all are the units of heat. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sphygmomanometer is used to measure blood pressure. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Momentum is a vector quantity while rest of the options are scalar quantity. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. If the gravitational force of the earth suddenly disappears, then the weight of an object will become zero but the mass will remain the same. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Statics is a branch of mechanics associated with the situation or rest.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The colour of the stars reflects the age of stars. Colour is reflected from the temperature is high, then the star is young. The star will be blue during young stage which indicates high temperature. If star is red the temperature is low. 
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The power of the sunglass is 0 dioptre. 
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ethylene glycol is an organic molecule most widely used as antifreeze in automobile engines and as an industrial solvent. 
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. As we know that the speed of sound is different for different types of medium. In general, sound travels faster in liquids than gases and faster in solids than in liquids. 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The repetition of sound produced due to the reflection from a large surface like wall, hill or mountain is called echo. Minimum distance between source of sound and reflecting surface be 17 meter so that an echo can be heard.

You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.