UPTET 2019: Mostly Asked English Grammar Questions | 31st December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019: Mostly Asked English Grammar...

UPTET 2019: Mostly Asked English Grammar Questions | 31st December 2019

UPTET 2019: Mostly Asked English Grammar Questions | 31st December 2019_40.1

UPTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Direction (Q1-10): In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. If there is no mistake, the answer is “no error”.

Q1. There were wings to right and left (1)/, connected by curious glazed galleries (2)/, supported by colonnades (3)/, with the central block. (4) 
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q2. Bank established (1)/ by the previous (2)/ government is (3)/ to be closed. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q3. Pacific Ocean is (1)/the deepest ocean (2)/in the world. (3)/No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q4. I know (1)/a doctor (2)/you are referring to. (3)/ No error. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q5. In world of ours (1)/one has to complete (2)/for almost everything. (3)/No error. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q6. Headmaster (1)/ has instructed (2)/the teachers to follow the rules of the school. (3)/ No error. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q7. She lost ___________ ring that I had gifted her. 
(a) a
(b) an
(c) the
(d) that

Q8. Death of (1)/his only son (2)/made Mohan desolate (3)/. No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q9. Could you please give me (1)/ a postal address (2)/ of the Indian Embassy in New York. (3)/ No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q10. A group of birds (1)/migrate from southern part (2)/ of the country to the (3)/Northern part during summer. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. There were wings to the right and the left … should be used.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The definite article i.e. The bank established … should be used.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. We use article ‘the’ before the name of an ocean. Hence, The Pacific Ocean… should be used.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The definite article ‘the’ should be used before the word ‘doctor’.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here, the definite article ‘the’ i.e. in the world of ours ….. should be used.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here, the definite article ‘the’ should be used before ‘headmaster’. Headmaster’ should be replaced by ‘The headmaster’.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The sentence speaks about a definite ‘ring’. Therefore the definite article ‘the’ should be used before ‘ring’.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here, the definite article i.e. ‘The death of” should be used as ‘death’ is followed by preposition ‘of’.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here, a particular address is mentioned. Hence, the (definite article) postal address should be used here.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Article ‘the’ should be used. Hence, ‘migrate from the southern part’ should be used.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?