Home   »   Social Science Questions For DSSSB Exam...

Social Science Questions For DSSSB Exam (Solutions)

Social Science Questions For DSSSB Exam (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Which of the following countries enjoys a federal form of government?
(a) China
(b) USA
(c) Cuba
(d) Belgium
Q2. Rashtrapati Bhawan was designed by?
(a) Edward stone
(b) Le Corbusier
(c) Edwin Lutyens
(d) Tarun Dutt
Q3. Despotism is possible in a?
(a) One party state
(b) Two party state
(c) Multi-party state
(d) Two and multi-party state
Q4. When was RTI Act enacted in India?
(a) 15th June, 2005
(b) 15th August, 2005
(c) 15th March, 2005
(d) 15th July, 2005
Q5. Who had proposed party less democracy in India?
(a) Jaya Prakash Narayan
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Vinoba Bhave
(d) S.A. Dange
Q6. Campbell Bay National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state/UT?
(a) Lakshadweep Island
(b) Nicobar Island
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Andaman Island
Q7. Who said that “Oh”! Disrespectable democracy! I love you!”?
(a) G.B. Shaw
(b) Carpenter
(c) Lord Bryce
(d) Appa Dorai
Q8. Which one of the following statements correctly describes the Fourth Schedule of the Constitution of India?
(a) It lists the distribution of powers between the Union and the states.
(b) It contains the languages listed in the Constitution.
(c) It contains the provisions regarding the administration of tribal areas.
(d) It allocates seats in the Council of States.
Q9. Which one of the following is INCORRECT in respect of Parliamentary control over the Budget?
(a) Parliament has no say in the preparation of the budget.
(b) Parliament has the power to increase expenditure charged on the Consolidated Fund
(c) Parliament has no power to impose a tax without the President’s recommendation
(d) Parliament has no power to increase a tax without the President’s recommendation
Q10. Raut Nacha is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Assam
(c) West Bengal
(d) Chhattisgarh
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)