Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_30.1

Q1. A teacher wants to assign a project on ‘Partition of India’ based on primary sources. Which of the following is not a primary source? 
(a) Autobiographies
(b) Newspaper archives
(c) Novels
(d) None of these
Q2. Which of the following subjects is not included in Social Science at the upper primary level?  
(a) History
(b) Psychology
(c) Political Science
(d) Geography
Q3. When a narrative is given on situations of two people living in different contexts, the Social Science teacher must encourage students to:
(a) identify role models from among them
(b) make caste/class/gender distinctions among them
(c) make value judgments about the characters in the narrative
(d) examine information presented through them
Q4. Which of the following statements provides a correct description of Social Science at the upper primary level?  
(a) It is full of facts which are to be memorized
(b) It stimulates critical thinking and imagination
(c) It is less scientific and is based on beliefs
(d) It is not useful in real life and for getting employment
Q5. Which of the following human values would be most important for ensuring principles of social equality?
(a) Mutual respect
(b) Efficiency
(c) Consumerism
(d) Competitiveness
Q6. A teacher wants students to find out the sources of funds available to a municipal corporation. Which of the following methods would be most reliable and feasible?  
(a) Organizing a lecture by an expert
(b) Searching government web sites
(c) Conducting interviews with councilors
(d) Holding discussions amongst themselves
Q7. Which of the following contents could be best depicted in a pie diagram?  
(a) Distribution of temperature
(b) Distribution of air pressure
(c) Distribution of water bodies
(d) None of these
Q8. Which of the following learning materials is most relevant to teaching of ‘Rotation of the Earth’ at Class VI level? 
(a) Chart
(b) Globe
(c) Atlas
(d) Map
Q9. Consider the two themes A and B and choose the correct theme/themes to discuss gender parity:
A. Dignity of labour
B. Home management responsibilities 
(a) Both A and B are relevant
(b) Both A and B are irrelevant
(c) Only A is relevant
(d) Only B is relevant
Q10. Which of the following methods could be considered most appropriate for encouraging students to think like historians?  
(a) Inquiry method
(b) Source method
(c) Project method
(d) Storytelling
Answers
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)