Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1.For the following questions
Find the odd word/letters/number pair  from the given alternatives.
(a) 8 – 11
(b) 1 – 4
(c) 7 – 10
(d) 3 – 5
Q2. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.
1.Launch
2.Laugh
3.Lattice
4.Latent
5.Latitude
(a) 4,5,3,2,1
(b) 4,3,5,1,2
(c) 4,5,1,2,3
(d) 4,5,1,3,2
Q3.A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
XFB,UGD ,RIG ,OLK, ?
(a) OLJ
(b) LNK
(c) LPP
(d) OLM
Q4.A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
1,2,4,7,?,16
(a) 14
(b) 8
(c) 11
(d) 15
Q5.A & B are married couple. X and Y are brothers. X is the brother of A. How is Y related to B ?
(a) Brotherinlaw
(b) Brother
(c) Soninlaw
(d) Cousin
Q6.A is shorter than B but taller than C. D is shorter than A but taller than C and E is shorter than B but taller than A. The shortest person is ?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) A
(d) D
Q7.From the given words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
DISSERTATION
(a) SISTER
(b) STATION
(c) DIRECTION
(d) RATION
Q8.If A = 1, E = 5,then HEAR = ?
(a) 38
(b) 32
(c) 31
(d) 30
Q9.If P denotes +, Q denotes – , R denotes ‘√∑’, and S denotes X, then:18S36R12Q6P7 = ? 
(a) 115
(b) 65
(c) 55
(d) 25
Q10.Some equations have been solved on the basis of certain system. Find the correct answer for the unsolved equation on that basis. If 98-39-27=31, 87-38-34=20, then 79-25-12 = ?
(a) 51
(b) 22
(c) 42
(d) 15
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.All of the options has gap of 3 whereas last option has gap of 2.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
As arranged per order in the dictionary.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.XFB,UGD ,RIG ,OLK
X -3 = U, U -3 = R , R -3= O , O -3 =L
F +1 = G , G +2 = I , I +3 =L , L +4 = P
So option (c) will be the right answer
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
1 +1 =2
2 +2= 4
4 +3 = 7
Similarly 11 will be the next term
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.A + B (married couple) , X and Y are brothers as A and X are brother so Y  will be brotherinlaw of B .As B is wife of A and A is brother of X and X is brother of Y which automatically interpret that A is brother of Y.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
C < D < A < E <  B , so C is shortest
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
DIRECTION can’t be formed
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
H = 8
E = 5
A = 1
R = 18
So adding all we get = 8 + 5 + 1 + 18 = 32
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
18 x 36 / 12 – 6 + 7 =55
S10. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?