Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 15th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam |...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 15th October 2019

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 15th October 2019_40.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. In a certain code CONQUER is written as MNBRQDT. How is STEAMER written in that code?
(a) DRSBQDL
(b) DSRBLDQ
(c) DSRZQDL
(d) DSRBQDL

Q2. If ‘÷’ means ‘+’; ‘–‘ means ‘×’; ‘+’ means ‘–’ and ‘×’ means ‘÷’, then 14 – 4 × 7 ÷ 12 + 8 = ?
(a) 20
(b) 12
(c) 8
(d) None of these

Q3. SMP63*$A4LN@Z5#VU7E8B%TYXG2I&9W
How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by an even number and preceded by a symbol?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three

Directions (Q4-6): Study the following information to answer these questions:


Six books are kept one on top of the other. The History book is just above Accounting. The Maths book is between Punjabi and Urdu. English is between History and Punjabi.

Q4. Which book is between the Maths and English books?
(a) Urdu
(b) Accounting
(c) History
(d) Punjabi

Q5. Which book is at the bottom?
(a) Urdu
(b) Accounting
(c) Punjabi
(d) Cannot be determine

Q6. Which book is at the top?
(a) Accounting
(b) Punjabi
(c) Urdu
(d) Cannot be determine

Q7. Ashish leaves his house at 20 minutes to seven in the morning, reaches Kunal’s house in 25 minutes, they finish their breakfast in another 15 minutes and leave for their office which takes another 5 minutes. At what time do they leave Kunal’s house to reach their office?
(a) 7.40 am.
(b) 7.20 am.
(c) 7.45 am.
(d) 8.15 am.

Q8. A family consists of grand-mother, father, mother, four sons and their wives and one son and two daughters to each of the sons. How many females are there in all?
(a) 14
(b) 16
(c) 18
(d) 24

Q9. Daya has a brother, Anil. Daya is the son of Chandra. Bimal is Chandra’s father. In terms of relationship, what is Anil of Bimal?
(a) Son
(b) Grandson
(c) Brother
(d) Grandfather

Q10. Complete the series by replacing the question mark:
Q1F, S2E, U6D, W21C,?
(a) Y66B
(b) Y44B
(c) Y88B
(d) Z88B

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 15th October 2019_50.1

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 15th October 2019_60.1

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 15th October 2019_70.1

Ans (4-6)

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 15th October 2019_80.1

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Punjabi book is between Maths and English books.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Accounting book is at the bottom.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Urdu book is on the top.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Ashish leaves his house at 20 minutes to 7, i.e., 6.40 AM he reaches Kunal’s house at 6:40 + 0:25 = 7: 05 AM
They finished their breakfast and leave for their office at = 7:05 +0:15 = 7:20 AM

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Grandmother ⇒ 1 female
Mother ⇒ 1 female
Four wives of four sons ⇒ 4 females
Eight daughters ⇒ 8 females
There are 14 females in all.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Anil is son of Chandra.
Bimal is father of Chandra.
So, Anil is grandson of Bimal.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 15th October 2019_90.1



You may also like to read :

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 15th October 2019_100.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 15th October 2019_110.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 15th October 2019_120.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?