Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam:10th May 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching...

Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam:10th May 2019(Solutions)

Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam:10th May 2019(Solutions)_40.1

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2019, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime : Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. Misconceptions are incorrect understanding of mathematical concepts. How can a teacher help her students with their misconceptions?
गलत धारणाएं गणितीय अवधारणाओं की गलत समझ है. एक शिक्षक अपने छात्रों को उनकी गलत धारणाओं में कैसे मदद कर सकता है?

(a) By observing their work and talking to them to know their understanding/ उनके काम को देखकर और उनकी समझ जानने के लिए उनसे बात करके
(b) By suggesting some good books for practice / अभ्यास के लिए कुछ अच्छी पुस्तकों का सुझाव देकर
(c) By demonstrating more examples of correct procedures followed by revision / संशोधन के बाद सही प्रक्रियाओं के अधिक उदाहरण प्रदर्शित करके
(d) By not interfering at all as children will learn eventually / हस्तक्षेप न कर, बच्चे अंततः स्वत: सीखेंगे

Q2. When children were asked to compare fractions, a student compared only the numerators and considered the one having larger numerator as the larger fraction. This suggests that the child:
जब बच्चों को भिन्नों की तुलना करने के लिए कहा जाता है, तो एक छात्र ने केवल अंशों की तुलना की और बड़े अंश के रूप में बड़े अंश वाले को माना.

(a) Is an irresponsible child / एक गैरजिम्मेदार बच्चा है
(b) Does not know the concept of fractions / भिन्नों की अवधारणा को नहीं जानता
(c) Has not practiced well /उसने अच्छा अभ्यास नहीं किया है
(d) Has not understood the idea of magnitude of fractions / वह भिन्नों के परिमाण के विचार को नहीं समझा है

Q3. A good strategy to help students with their misconceptions can be
छात्रों को उनकी गलत धारणा में मदद करने के लिए एक अच्छी रणनीति हो सकती है

(a) Demonstration of correct procedure / सही प्रक्रिया का प्रदर्शन
(b) Encouraging practice and drill / अभ्यास और ड्रिल को प्रोत्साहित करना
(c) Giving non-examples / गैर-उदाहरण देना
(d) Posing questions / प्रश्न प्रस्तुत करना

Q4. When teaching addition of fractions, a teacher came across the following error
Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam:10th May 2019(Solutions)_50.1
What remedial action can the teacher take in such a situation?
जब भिन्नों को जोड़ना सिखाते हैं, एक शिक्षक के सामने निम्नलिखित त्रुटि आती है
Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam:10th May 2019(Solutions)_50.1
ऐसी स्थिति में शिक्षक क्या सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई कर सकता है

(a) Suggest lots of books to practice / अभ्यास करने के लिए बहुत सारी पुस्तकों का सुझाव दें
(b) Help children understand the need to make the denominators equal / बच्चे को हर को समान बनाने की आवश्यकता को समझने में मदद करें
(c) The child will, eventually, learn the idea. So, no need to intervene / बच्चा, अंततः, विचार को सीखेगा, तो, हस्तक्षेप करने की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं है
(d) Ask the parents to give more attention to the child’s education / माता-पिता को बच्चे की शिक्षा पर अधिक ध्यान देने के लिए कहें

Q5. A common error that we often encounter when children are asked to add two fractions is: they add the numerator with the numerator and denominator with the denominator. What could be a possible reason for such a misconception?
एक सामान्य त्रुटि जिसका हम अक्सर सामना करते हैं जब बच्चों को दो भिन्नों को जोड़ने के लिए कहा जाता है: वे अंश को अंश के साथ और हर को हर के साथ जोड़ते हैं

(a) Lack of understanding of the teacher / शिक्षक की समझ का अभाव
(b) Lack of attention / असावधानी
(c) Prior understanding of children related to adding whole numbers / संपूर्ण संख्याओं को जोड़ने से संबंधित बच्चों की पूर्व समझ
(d) Non-availability of teaching-learning material / शिक्षण-अधिगम सामग्री की अनुपलब्धता

Q6. One of the major reasons for errors in mathematics is due to
गणित में त्रुटियों का एक प्रमुख कारण है-

(a) Over-emphasis on procedural skills / प्रक्रियात्मक कौशल पर अधिक जोर
(b) Lack of teaching resources / शिक्षण संसाधनों की कमी
(c) Absenteeism of students / छात्रों की अनुपस्थिति
(d) Hierarchical nature of the subject / विषय की श्रेणीबद्ध प्रकृति

Q7. While teaching addition of decimals, a teacher realized that his students were not aligning the decimal parts properly. What should he do?
दशमलव को जोड़ते हुए, एक शिक्षक ने महसूस किया कि उनके छात्र दशमलव भागों को ठीक से संरेखित नहीं कर रहे थे. उसे क्या करना चाहिए?

(a) Suggest a good reference material / एक अच्छी संदर्भ सामग्री का सुझाव देंना
(b) Give pictorial material to clarify the concept / अवधारणा को स्पष्ट करने के लिए सचित्र सामग्री देंना
(c) Advise the students to work hard/ छात्रों को कड़ी मेहनत करने की सलाह देंना
(d) Start from the beginning and reexplain the idea of decimals / शुरुआत से शुरू करना और दशमलव के विचार को फिर से परिभाषित करना

Q8. While teaching the properties of quadrilaterals, Mrs. Radhika observed that some of her students could not recognize a square when its orientation was changed. What could be a possible reason for students’ limited understanding
चतुर्भुजों के गुणों को सिखाते हुए, श्रीमती राधिका ने पाया कि उन्मुखीकरण बदले जाने पर उनके कुछ छात्र एक वर्ग को नहीं पहचान सके. छात्रों की सीमित समझ का एक संभावित कारण क्या हो सकता है

(a) They had missed some classes / वे कुछ कक्षाओं से चूक गए थे
(b) Their previous teacher and texbook had only given one way of representing squares / उनके पिछले शिक्षक और पाठ्यपुस्तक ने केवल वर्गों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने का एक तरीका दिया है
(c) The students were not prepared for such questions/ छात्र ऐसे प्रश्नों के लिए तैयार नहीं थे
(d) Geometry is a difficult topic and children take time to understand it. / ज्यामिति एक कठिन विषय है और बच्चों को इसे समझने में समय लगता है

Q9. A child of class VII writes ‘Four hundredths’ as 0.004. what does this indicate
सातवीं कक्षा का एक बच्चा ‘चार सौ’ को 0.004 के रूप में लिखता है. यह क्या दर्शाता है

(a) The teacher should use placevalue chart and explain the rule of writing decimals / शिक्षक को स्थान मान चार्ट का उपयोग करना चाहिए और दशमलव लिखने का नियम स्पष्ट करना चाहिए
(b) The child lacks attention / बच्चे में ध्यान की कमी है
(c) Decimals should not be introduced in class VII / दशमांश को सातवीं कक्षा में पेश नहीं किया जाना चाहिए
(d) The child should keep tuitions to revise class VI concepts / बच्चे को कक्षा छठी अवधारणाओं को संशोधित करने के लिए ट्यूशन रखना चाहिए

Q10. Compare the following problems
निम्नलिखित समस्याओं की तुलना करें
(A) If 3 US Dollars is equal to 180 Indian rupees then how many Indian rupees are equal to 21 US Dollars? / यदि 3 अमेरिकी डॉलर 180 भारतीय रुपए के बराबर हैं तो कितने भारतीय रुपए 21 अमेरिकी डॉलर के बराबर हैं
(B) Pankaj and Sushil are running equally fast on a circular track. Pankaj started first and when he had run 9 laps, Sushil had run 3. By the time Sushil had run 15 laps, how many laps had Pankaj completed? / पंकज और सुशील एक सर्कुलर ट्रैक पर समान तेजी से दौड़ रहे हैं. पंकज ने सबसे पहले शुरुआत की थी और जब उसने 9 चक्कर लगाए, तब सुशील ने 3 चक्कर लगाये थे. जब तक सुशील ने 15 चक्कर चक्कर लगाये थे,तब तक पंकज ने कितने चक्कर लगाये.

(a) Both A and B will require the understanding of proportions to solve. / A और B दोनों को हल करने के लिए अनुपात की समझ की आवश्यकता होगी
(b) A is a proportional problem, B will require the knowledge of addition and subtraction / A एक आनुपातिक समस्या है, B को इसके अतिरिक्त और घटा के ज्ञान की आवश्यकता होगी
(c) B is a proportional problem, A will require the knowledge of addition and subtraction / B एक आनुपातिक समस्या है, A को इसके अलावा और घटा के ज्ञान की आवश्यकता होगी
(d) None of them is a problem related to proportional understanding. / इनमें से कोई भी आनुपातिक समझ से संबंधित समस्या नहीं है

Answer Key

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?