Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam | 17th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam |...

Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam | 17th November 2019

Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam | 17th November 2019_40.1

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVS, HSSC Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. In a certain code ‘CALANDER’ is written as ‘CLANAEDR’. How is ‘CIRCULAR’ written in that code?
एक निश्चित कोड में ‘CALANDER’ को ‘CLANAEDR’ लिखा जाता है. उस कोड में ‘CIRCULAR’ को कैसे लिखा जाएगा?
(a) CRIUCLRA
(b) CRIARLCU
(c) ICCRLURA
(d) CRIUCALR

Q2. If 526 = 9 and 834 = 9, then 716 =?
यदि 526 = 9 और 834 = 9, तो 716 =?
(a) 9
(b) 12
(c) 20
(d) 15

Q3. One morning Meena started walking towards the Sun. After walking a while she turned towards her left and gain towards her left. After walking a while, she turned left. In which direction is she facing now?
एक सुबह मीना सूरज की ओर चलना शुरू करती है. थोड़ी देर चलने के बाद वह अपनी बाईं ओर मुड़ी और फिर दोबारा अपनी बाईं ओर मुड़ी. थोड़ी देर चलने के बाद वह बाईं ओर मुड़ी. अब उसका मुख किस दिशा में है?
(a) West/ पश्चिम
(b) South/ दक्षिण
(c) North/ उत्तर
(d) East/ पूर्व

Q4. One statement is given, followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statement to be true, even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follow from the given statement. Indicate your answer.
एक कथन दिया गया है जिसके नीचे दो निष्कर्ष I और  II दिए गये हैं. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. आपको निर्धारित करना है कि दिए गए निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गए कथन का अनुसरण करता है, उत्तर दीजिये:


Statement:/कथन
Medals are awards./ पदक पुरस्कार होते हैं
Conclusions:/ निष्कर्ष
I. All awards are not medals./ सभी पुरस्कार पदक नहीं होते
II. All medals received are called awards./ प्राप्त हुए सभी पदकों को पुरस्कार कहा जाता है
(a) Both conclusions I and II follow/ निष्कर्ष I और II दोनों
(b) Neither conclusion I nor II follows/ ना तो निष्कर्ष I और ना ही II
(c) Only conclusion I follow/ केवल निषकर्ष I
(d) Only conclusion II follows/  केवल निषकर्ष II

Q5. Which of the conclusions can be drawn from the given statements?
दिए गए कथनों में से कौन-सा निष्कर्ष निकाला जा सकता है?


Statements:
कथन:
All the students in my class are intelligent/ मेरी कक्षा के सभी छात्र बुद्धिमान हैं
Kaushik is not intelligent./ कौशिक बुद्धिमान नहीं है
(a) Kaushik is not a student of my class./ कौशिक मेरी कक्षा का छात्र नहीं है
(b) All other than Kaushik are intelligent./ कौशिक के अलावा बाकी सभी बुद्धिमान हैं
(c) Some students are not intelligent./ कुछ छात्र बुद्धिमान नहीं हैं
(d) Non-intelligent are not students./ गैर-बुद्धिमान लोग छात्र नहीं हैं


Q6. A machine which cuts a ribbon into pieces of 10 meters takes 6 seconds to make a single cut. How long will it take to completely cut into pieces a ribbon 3 km long?
एक मशीन जो एक रिबन को 10 मीटर के टुकड़ों में काटती है, उसे एक टुकड़ा काटने में 6 सेकंड का समय लगता है. 3 किमी लंबे एक रिबन को पूरी तरह से टुकड़ों में काटने में कितना समय लगेगा?
(a) 1794 seconds / 1794 सेकंड
(b) 1800 seconds / 1800 सेकंड
(c) 174 seconds / 174 सेकंड
(d) 180 seconds / 180 सेकंड

Q7. Select the missing number from the given responses.
दी गई प्रतिक्रियाओं में से लुप्त संख्या का चयन करें.

Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam | 17th November 2019_50.1

(a) 4
(b) 18
(c) 2
(d) 3

Q8. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the classes given below: 
नीचे दिए गए वर्गों के बीच संबंधों को दर्शाने वाले आरेख को पहचानें:

Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam | 17th November 2019_60.1

Q9. A piece of paper is folded and cut/punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.
नीचे दिखाए गए प्रश्न आकृति के अनुसार कागज का एक टुकड़ा मोड़ा और काटा/छिद्रित किया गया है. दी गई उत्तर आकृति से इंगित करें कि खोले जाने पर यह कैसा दिखाई देगा.

Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam | 17th November 2019_70.1

Q10. From the given answer figures, select the one in which the question figure is hidden/embedded.
दी गई उत्तर आकृति से, उस एक का चयन करें, जिसमें प्रश्न आकृति छिपी हुई है.

Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam | 17th November 2019_80.1

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Solutions 

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam | 17th November 2019_90.1

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 526 = 9
⇒ 5 – 2 = 3; 3 + 6 = 9
834 = 9
⇒ 8 – 3 = 5; 5 + 4 = 9
Therefore,
716 = ?
⇒ ? = 7 – 1 + 6 = 12

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam | 17th November 2019_100.1

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Medals are awards imply that “All medals are awards”. Its Venn diagram would be:

Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam | 17th November 2019_110.1

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. All the students (without exception) of a particular class are intelligent and Kaushik is not intelligent. So, Kaushik is not a student of that class.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 3 km = 3000 metres
In order to completely cut into pieces of 10 metres a ribbon 3 km (3000 metres) long, it would be cut 299 times.
Required time
= 299 × 6 seconds
= 1794 seconds.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam | 17th November 2019_120.1

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tea is different from coffee. But both are drinks.

Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam | 17th November 2019_130.1

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam | 17th November 2019_140.1

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam | 17th November 2019_150.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?