General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam : 12th September 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam : 12th September 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam : 12th September 2018_40.1

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.


Q1. In which of the following dialects Kabir wrote?
(a) Avadhi
(b) Bhojpuri
(c) Brijbhasa
(d) Maithili

Q2. Where is “Pushkar Fair” held?
(a) Jodhpur
(b) Ajmer
(c) Jaipur
(d) Udaipur

Q3. Which of the following is called the storehouse of would-art collections?
(a) National Archives of India
(b) National Museum
(c) National Modern Art Gallery
(d) Salarjung Museum

Q4. Who introduced the famous Persian Festival of Nauroz?
(a) Alauddin Khalji
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Firoz Tughlaq
(d) Balban

Q5. Which of the following is a famous Assamese festival?
(a) Makar Sakranti
(b) Yugadi
(c) Onam
(d) Rongali Bihu

Q6. Which language is spoken by the people of Lakshadweep?
(a) Malayalam
(b) Kannada
(c) Tamil
(d)Telugu

Q7. In which State is the religious festival ‘Ganesh Chaturthi’ Celebrated with gusto?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q8. Which of the following language has been given the status of classical language by Central Government?
(a) Gujarati
(b) Tamil
(c) Marathi
(d) Malayalam

Q9. ‘Rath Yatra’ at Puri is celebrated in honour of
(a) Lord Rama
(b) Lord Shiva
(c) Lord Jagannath
(d) Lord Vishnu

Q10. The most popular festival in Tamil Nadu is:
(a) Gudipadwa
(b) Onam
(c) Bihu
(d) Pongal

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?