General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 04 August 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 04 August 2018 (Answers)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 04 August 2018 (Answers)_40.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.
Q1. Which one of the following is known as the ‘Laughing Jack’ of Australia? 
(a) Platypus 
(b) Kookabara 
(c) Koala 
(d) Lyrebird 
Q2. The seashore temple at Mahabalipuram was built by 
(a) Mahendra Varman I 
(b) Narashimha Varman I 
(c) Nandi Varman II 
(d) Dandi Varman 
Q3. Who got the Gita translated into Persian? 
(a) Shah Jahan 
(b) Akbar 
(c) Murad 
(d) Dara Shikoh 
Q4. The Portuguese Governor who abolished Sati in Goa was 
(a) Albuquerque 
(b) Cabral 
(c) Almeida 
(d) De Braganza 
Q5. RBC’s do not perform aerobic respiration because these do not contain 
(a) Mitochondria 
(b) Nucleus 
(c) Endoplasmic Reticulum 
(d) Lysosomes 
Q6. A cross between homozygous recessive and heerozyous plant is 
(a) Back cross 
(b) Test Cross 
(c) Monohybrid cross 
(d) Dihybrid cross 
Q7. DNA contains 
(a) Pentose sugar 
(b) hexose sugar 
(c) Erythrose sugar 
(d) Sedoheptulose sugar 
Q8. The significant quantitiy of upper soil is formed by 
(a) Igneous rock 
(b) Sedimentary rock 
(c) Metamorphic rock 
(d) Biological degration 
Q9. Who coined the term ‘gene’? 
(a) Medel 
(b) Johannsen 
(c) Watson 
(d) Beadle 
Q10. Saprophytes are the organisms which depend for food on 
(a) Living plants 
(b) living animals 
(c) Both dead plants and animals 
(d) Inorganic chemical compounds 
Answers 
S1. Ans (b) 

S2. Ans (b) 

S3. Ans (d) 

S4. Ans (a) 

S5. Ans (a) 

S6. Ans (b) 

S7. Ans (a) 

S8. Ans (b) 

S9. Ans (b) 

S10. Ans (c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?