General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 13th August 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 13th August 2018 (Answers)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 13th August 2018 (Answers)_40.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.
Q1. The United Nations General Assembly declared World Press Freedom Day on?
(a) May 1
(b) May 3
(c) May 10
(d) June 20
Q2. Name the place where India organised a exhibition titled ‘Rabindranath Tagore: Rhythm in Colours’ to mark the 157th birth anniversary of Rabindranath Tagore?
(a) UK
(b) Paris
(c) Egypt
(d) Russia
Q3. Name the person who captured the verdant Swiss valley in his films, has been honoured with a special statue by the Switzerland government?
(a) Manoj Kumar
(b) Amitabh Bachchan
(c) Late Yash Chopra
(d) Dilip Kumar
Q4. Which of these is not a web browser?
(a) Chrome 
(b) Firefox 
(c) Safari 
(d) Linux 
Q5. Dzongkha is the official Language of-
(a) Indonesia 
(b) Cambodia 
(c) Bhutan
(d) Myanmar
Q6. Amrabad Tiger Reserve is in which state?
(a) Maharashtra 
(b) Telangana 
(c) Tamil Nadu 
(d) West Bengal
Q7. Koteshwar Dam located at which place?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Punjab
Q8. Dadasaeb Phalke Award related to which field ?
(a) Science
(b) Film Industry
(c) Agriculture
(d) Literary
Q9. Which one of the following noble gas is not found in the atmosphere? 
(a) Radon
(b) Krypton 
(c) Argon
(d) Xenon
Q10. What is the chemical name of Urea?
(a) Aneurin
(b) Chloroethane
(c) Carbamide
(d) None of these
Answers
S1. Ans(b)

S2. Ans(c)

S3. Ans(c) 

S4. Ans(d)

S5. Ans(c)

S6. Ans(b)

S7. Ans(c)

S8. Ans(b)

S9. Ans(a)

S10. Ans(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?