General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :6th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :6th June 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :6th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The organization which has published “Red Data Book” is-

(a) Convention or International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora
(b) The International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resource
(c) National Wildlife Action Plan
(d) National Environmental Engineering Research Institute

Q2. The term ‘state’ has been defined in which of the following articles of Indian Constitution ?
(a) Article 1
(b) Article 8
(c) Article 10
(d) Article 12

Q3. Sanjana found that after a few minutes of chewing some rice, the rice starts to taste sweeter. This happens because
(a) The rice is exposed to air
(b) The teeth give out a sweet liquid
(c) The saliva in the mouth begins to break down and mixed with it.
(d) The tongue is sensitive to sweet taste

Q4. Which one of the following(s) is NOT a reason for the shortage of usable water?
(a) Over-Population
(b) Climate change
(c) Deforestation
(d) Decrease in sea level

Q5. Who wrote ‘Communist Manifesto’?
(a) Marx and Engels 
(b) Mao
(c) Lenin 
(d) Che-Guevara

Q6. Which of the following country is not a member of G20?
(a) France
(b) Italy
(c) Pakistan
(d) Argentina

Q7. Michael McPhail is related to which of the following sports?
(a) Tennis
(b) Chess
(c) Shooting
(d) Boxing

Q8. Which is the first state in India to enact the Food Security Act?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Bihar

Q9. Harangi Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(e) Karnataka

Q10. Headquarter of Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons(OPCW) is in which of the following city?
(a) Colombo, Sri Lanka
(b) Djibouti City
(c) Washington, D.C., USA
(d) The Hague, Netherlands

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6.  Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?