General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :4th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :4th June 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :4th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.
Q1. Name the Online travel solutions provider that was named the ‘Best Mobile App for Travel and Leisure’ at the Mobexx Awards 2017.
(a) Money control
(b) Makemytrip
(c) Yatra
(d) Cleartrip
Q2. Capital of Antigua and Barbuda is?
(a) Nassau
(b) Vienna
(c) Saint John’s
(d) Yerevan
Q3. Growing more than one crop on a piece of land during the year is known as
(a) Uni cropping
(b) Multiple cropping
(c) Double cropping
(d) Triple cropping
Q4. Lumbini, the birth place of Gautam Budhdha, is in which present country ?
(a) Nepal
(b) Bhutan
(c) India
(d) Bangladesh
Q5. Which freedom fighter authored the book Discovery of India ?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Bal Gangadhr Tilak
(c) Bhagat Singh
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru
Q6. What is the basis of classification of governments as unitary and federal?
(a) Relationship between legislature and executive
(b) Relationship between executive and judiciary
(c) Relationship between the Centre and States
(d) Relationship between the legislature, executive and judicial wings of government
Q7. Who appoints Secretary General of the Lok Sabha?
(a) Deputy Speaker
(b) Speaker
(c) President
(d) Leader of Ruling Party
Q8. The Judges of Supreme Court hold office till they reach the age of
(a) 58 years
(b) 60 years
(c) 65 years
(d) 56 years
Q9. Which of the following is presided by a non-member?
(a) Lok Sabha
(b) Rajya Sabha
(c) Vidhan Sabha
(d) Vidhan Parishad
Q10. In the integration of Princely States, the following played a major role:
(a) Pannikar and Kunzru
(b) S. K. Dhar and Fazal Ali
(c) Vallabhbhai Patel and V. P. Menon
(d) Vallabhbhai Patel and Jawahar Lal Nehru
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?