Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Quiz For DSSSB 2020 :...

English Quiz For DSSSB 2020 : 18th Feb 2020

MPTET 2020 English Practice Questions

Directions (1-10): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q1. A person with a long experience of any occupation
(a) Veteran
(b) Genius
(c) Seasoned
(d) Ambidextrous

Q2. A person who opposes war or use of military force
(a) Fascist
(b) Pacifist
(c) Narcissist
(d) Fatalist

Q3. Stealthily done
(a) Devious
(b) Nefarious
(c) Surreptitious
(d) Villainous

Q4. One who has become dependent on something or drugs is
(a) Adamant
(b) Edict
(c) Addict
(d) Derelict

Q5. One not concerned with right or wrong
(a) Moral
(b) Amoral
(c) Immoral
(d) Immortal

Q6. Anything which is no longer in
(a) Obscure
(b) Obsolete
(c) Pristine
(d) Lapsed

Q7. One who think about the future with imagination and wisdom
(a) Dreamer
(b) Seer
(c) Idealist
(d) Visionary

Q8. A person who breaks into a house in order to steal
(a) Poacher
(b) Bandit
(c) Intruder
(d) Burglar

Q9. In difference to pleasure or pain
(a) Perseverance
(b) Tolerance
(c) Stoicism
(d) Reticence

Q10. Constant efforts to achieve something
(a) Patience
(b) Vigor
(c) Attempt
(d) Perseverance

Solutions

S1.Ans. (a)
Sol.

S2.Ans. (b)
Sol.

S3.Ans. (c)
Sol.

S4.Ans. (c)
Sol.

S5.Ans. (b)
Sol.

S6.Ans. (b)
Sol.

S7.Ans. (d)
Sol.

S8.Ans. (d)
Sol.

S9.Ans. (c)
Sol.

S10.Ans. (d)
Sol.

You may also like to read :

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.