English Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 13th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 13th September 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 13th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS etc.

Directions (1-10): Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow by selecting the most appropriate option.

One day the king announced that he had a dream. “You know, Tenali Rama, you and I were walking in a strange place, just the two of us. We came to a path between two pits. One of them was filled with honey and the other was a cesspool, filled with silt and garbage. The path was narrow, we had to cross it. As you and I tiptoed on this path, we both slipped. I fell into the pit of honey and you fell into the cesspool filled with silt”. 
All the courtiers laughed and gasped. They were delighted that this pest, Tenali Rama, had got his due atleast in a dream. The King said further, “I drank all the honey I could and somehow clambered back to the path. But you, poor fellow, were still struggling in that silt and just as you were about to climb onto the path, you slipped and fell back, head-first this time. Then, I woke up”. 
The courtiers all laughed their heads off. Only Tenali Rama didn’t. But next morning, he was back at the court, this time with a dream of his own. “Yesterday, your Highness told us a dream. Last night I had a dream and it continued where you left off. You climbed out of the honey pit and I after trying many times got back to the path. But you and I couldn’t really go back home in that state, could we? So, I licked all the honey off your body with my tongue and you then cleaned me off in the same way.”

Q1. Which of the following questions did Tenali Rama ask of the King while narrating his dream?
(a) Could we go back home in that condition
(b) Why was the path made narrow
(c) May I continue from where you left off
(d) None of these

Q2. Why did Tenali Rama not laugh?
(a) He did not understand the joke
(b) He was not listening attentively 
(c) He himself was the object of ridicule
(d) He was telling a story

Q3. Why did the courtiers laugh?
(a) Both the King and Tenali Rama had fallen
(b) Tenali Rama had fallen in the pit of honey
(c) The King had fallen
(d) Tenali Rama had fallen in the garbage pit

Q4. Which of the following is the meaning of the phrase “got his due”, as used in the passage?
(a) Got his money back
(b) Go back what he wanted
(c) Was taught a lesson
(d) Got a sweet dream

Q5. Where did the King and Tenali Rama narrate their dream stories to others?
(a) In the dream
(b) In the court
(c) In the garden
(d) Not mentioned in the passage

Q6. From which point did Tenali Rama’s story of his dream start?
(a) From the point from where the King had started his story
(b) His falling in the pit
(c) King falling in the pit
(d) His coming out of the pit after many trials

Q7. Which of the following is the meaning of the phrase “just as”, as used in the passage?
(a) Only little
(b) As long as 
(c) Whenever
(d) Only when

Q8. Which of the following may not be the most probable reason for the King to tell his dream story?
(a) He had actually dreamt of it and so wanted to share with others
(b) There was no other business to be done that day
(c) Courtiers had instigated the King to do so
(d) The King wanted to make fun of Tenali Rama 

Q9. At which point did the King end his story of the dream?
(a) Tenali Rama slipped back in the pit, head first
(b) Tenali Rama slipped in the pit for the first time
(c) The King somehow getting out of the pit
(d) Tenali Rama struggling in the pit

Q10. Which of the following is true in the context of the passage?
(a) The King and Tenali Rama dreamt the same night
(b) The King and Tenali Rama told their dream to others the same day
(c) Tenali Rama dreamt before the King
(d) Tenali Rama dreamt one night after the King had dreamt
Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
You may also like to read

English Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 13th September 2018 (Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?