English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 6th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 6th June 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 6th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
Q1. What is Study of ancient things like tombs, buried towns is called?
(a) mythology
(b) history
(c) archaeology
(d) cult
Q2. A person who believes that everything is pre-destined.
(a) legend
(b) arbitrator
(c) fatalist
(d) apostate
Q3. A person who cannot be corrected is called?
(a) incorrigible
(b) indulged
(c) illiterate
(d) amendable
Q4. Someone who is Opposed to great or sudden change?
(a) mercenary
(b) conservative
(c) eccentric
(d) fastidious
Q5. Someone prominent in a fashionable society.
(a) socialite
(b) social
(c) amiable
(d) amicable
Q6. Liable to be easily broken.
(a) fragile
(b) weak
(c) indelible
(d) volatile
Q7. That cannot be cured.
(a) insatiable
(b) incurable
(c) indisputable
(d) flexible
Q8. Written statement to give information.
(a) addendum
(b) corrigendum
(c) memorandum
(d) scenario
Q9. What is Study of population is called?
(a) ecology
(b) demography
(c) astronomy
(d) genealogy
Q10. Not allowing light to pass through.
(a) opaque
(b) transparent
(c) invisible
(d) invincible
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  archaeology-the study of human history and prehistory through the excavation of sites and the analysis of artefacts and other physical remains.
S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. fatalist- The doctrine that all events are predetermined by fate and are therefore unalterable.
S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. incorrigible- (of a person or their behaviour) not able to be changed or reformed.
S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. conservative-averse to change or innovation and holding traditional values.
S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. socialite-a person who is well known in fashionable society and is fond of social activities and entertainment
S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  fragile-(of an object) easily broken or damaged.
S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  incurable-(of a sick person or a disease) not able to be cured.
S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  memorandum-a written message in business or diplomacy.
S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  demography-the study of statistics such as births, deaths, income, or the incidence of disease, which illustrate the changing structure of human populations.
S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol. opaque- not able to be seen through; not transparent.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?