English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 19th February 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For all Teaching Exam:...

English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 19th February 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 19th February 2019(Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime : 
 Use This Code TEACH5

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, read the poem carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

In a cartoon, whenever someone has a bright new idea, a light bulb lights up over his head. What is the catalyst for ground-breaking inventions? In his new book, the journalist Jonah Lehrer examines some classic case studies. 
The idea for post it notes came about when Arthur Fry, an engineer at 3 M, was day-dreaming in Church, thinking how annoying it was that the bookmarks he’d placed in his hymn book so frequently fell out. He, then remembered a 3 M colleague’s talk about a new glue he’d developed : a paste so feeble that it could barely hold two pieces of paper together. That weak glue, Fry suddenly thought, might help him create the perfect bookmark, one that would stay put. 
In describing such creation myths, Lehrer, a contributing editor at ‘Wired’ and contributor to ‘The New Yorker’ explains the mysteries of the imagination and the Science of innovation. Lehrer takes scientific concepts and makes them accessible to the lay reader while giving practical insights for self-improvement tips along the way. With these suggestions, the book implies, you too might be able to maximise your creative output. 
The 18th century philosopher David Hume, Lehrer notes, argued that invention was often an act of recombination, of compounding an idea or transposing it from one field to another. “Johannes Gutenberg transformed his knowledge of wine presses into an idea for a printing machine capable of mass-producing words”. George De Mestral came up with Velcro after noticing burrs clinging to the fur of his dog. In each case, Lehrer points out, “the radical concept was merely a new mixture of old ideas,” and of thinking out of the box. 

Q1. The example of how old ideas are mixed to create new once is 
(a) a printing machine capable of mass-producing words
(b) burrs on dog fur giving rise to the idea of Velcro
(c) printing machines transforming into wine presses
(d) observing burrs stuck on the fur of dogs
Q2. ‘Stay put’ in para 2 means 
(a) remain in place
(b) stay like a bookmark
(c) joined to a place
(d) be stationary

Q3. A suitable title for this passage would be 
(a) Thinking Creatively
(b) Classic Case Studies
(c) Science of Invention
(d) Maximise Creativity

Q4. The expression, ‘thinking out of the box’ means 
(a) thinking while travelling
(b) thinking very fast
(c) thinking in a logical way
(d) thinking differently

Q5. The passage is an extract from 
(a) a speech
(b) an essay
(c) a story
(d) a book review

Directions (6-10) :- In the following questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate and suitable world. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four alternative. 

Q6. The food that an average Indian eats has been found to be deficient ____ vitamins and proteins. 
(a) of
(b) from
(c) with
(d) in

Q7. The patient is —– of stomachache. 
(a) suffering
(b) experiencing
(c) complaining
(d) afflicting

Q8. A good teacher should _______ responses from the students. 
(a) elicit
(b) provoke
(c) command
(d) infer

Q9. Had he taken his degree five years ago he ——- got a promotion by now. 
(a) might
(b) would have
(c) will be
(d) was

Q10. There will be a rush for seats when the train ______ . 
(a) will arrive
(b)arrived
(c) is arriving
(d) arrives

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)

Share Your KVS Interview Experience With Us On blogger@adda247.com

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?