Home   »   English Pedagogy Questions For all Teaching...

English Pedagogy Questions For all Teaching Exam: 15th February 2019(Solutions)

English Pedagogy Questions For all Teaching Exam: 15th February 2019(Solutions)_30.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime : 

 Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. Mother tongue influence can be effectively minimized in the classroom by
(a) using the mother tongue more often 
(b) giving examples from the mother tongue
(c) giving a lot of exposure in the target language
(d) giving inputs from the target language in a simple, graded manner.
Q2. Which of the following is not correctly matched?
Person 
A. BF Skinner
B. Pavlov  
C. Chomsky 

Work / Theory / Publication 
Language Learning Device (LAD) 
Theory of classical conditioning 
Theory of operant conditioning 
(a) Only A
(b) A and B
(c) A and C
(d) B and C
Q3. Which one of the theory based on the habit formation says that humans or any creatures give response due to stimulus or human learn due to stimulus?
(a) Classical conditioning
(b) Operant conditioning
(c) Generalisation
(d) Adaptation
Q4. A teacher is explaining a new concept in the class. Shreya knows the meaning of difficult words and concepts. She also understands the concept without any difficulty she is good in
(a) motor skills
(b) cognitive abilities
(c) rote memory
(d) verbal ability
Q5. A teacher in class II shows real objects one by one and then calls out its name. Her purpose in doing this activity is
(a) motivate the child and make lesson interesting 
(b) helping learners to acquire vocabulary by associating words with real life objects
(c) helps in improving correct pronunciation
(d) to teach the correct spelling of the word
Q6. The best way to develop a child’s vocabulary at the initial stage is to
(a) leave the child alone with story books
(b) make him go to a school at a very young age
(c) engaging in talks with the child and reading out aloud
(d) show the child various programmes on TV
Q7. For a first generation learners, learning 2nd language (English) can be easy if
(a) the learner lives in a home environment
(b) if learner is highly motivated 
(c) if learner gets an environment where 2nd language (English) only is spoken
(d) Both (b) and (c)
Q8. Child of class of falls sick very often. He has to be absent from class to seek medical advice again and again. This problem will effect his
(a) cognitive abilities
(b) motor skills
(c) learning 2nd language
(d) talking and speaking
Q9. Arti Saxena, English teacher of class V always tries that her learners should pronounce the word correctly and spell it correctly. Which aspect of vocabulary development she tries to develop in her learners.
(a) Semantic 
(b) Phonetic
(c) Phonetic cum graphic
(d) Graphic
Q10. Which of the following statements is correct?
(a) Learning is an unconscious process
(b) Acquisition is a conscious process
(c) Group activity helps in transfer of information
(d) Inputs from the target language in a complex graded manner can help in minimizing the influence of mother tongue
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)