Home   »   List of Education Ministers of India

List of Education Ministers of India from 1947 to 2023

The teaching aspirants preparing for the Government Teaching Exams must prepare for General Awareness as it is an essential section in every teaching exam. The candidates who are preparing for the Government Teacher Exam must have an in-depth idea of the trending and static current affairs. One such important topic is the List of Education Ministers of India from 1947 to 2023. In the following article, you will find all the information related to the List of Education Ministers of India from 1947 to 2023 in detail.

Education Ministers of India

Mr. Dharmendra Pradhan is the current Education Minister of India. He was appointed the New Education Minister of India on 7th July 2021 under the Narendra Modi Cabinet. The Ministry of Education was earlier known as the Ministry of Human Resource Development from 1985 to 2020. In 2020, the ministry was renamed to Ministry of Education. The main purpose of the Ministry of Education is the implementation of the National Policy on Education.

List of Education Ministers of India from 1947 to 2023

Check out the List of Education Ministers of India from 1947 to 2023 given in a tabular format for ease of reading and understanding. The List of Education Ministers of India from 1947 to 2023 comprises all the Education Ministers of Inda since the Independence of India until the present time.

No. Name of Education Ministers Term of office
1 Maulana Abul Kalam Azad 15 August 1947 22 January 1958
2 K. L. Shrimali 22 January 1958 31 August 1963
3 Humayun Kabir 1 September 1963 21 November 1963
4 M. C. Chagla 21 November 1963 13 November 1966
5 Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed 14 November 1966 13 March 1967
6 Triguna Sen 16 March 1967 14 February 1969
7 V. K. R. V. Rao 14 February 1969 18 March 1971
8 Siddhartha Shankar Ray 18 March 1971 20 March 1972
9 S. Nurul Hasan 24 March 1972 24 March 1977
10 Pratap Chandra Chunder 26 March 1977 28 July 1979
11 Karan Singh 30 July 1979 14 January 1980
12 B. Shankaranand 14 January 1980 17 October 1980
13 Shankarrao Chavan 17 October 1980 8 August 1981
14 Sheila Kaul 10 August 1981 31 December 1984
15 K. C. Pant 31 December 1984 25 September 1985
16 P. V. Narasimha Rao (Minister of Human Resource Development) 25 September 1985 25 June 1988
17 P. Shiv Shankar 25 June 1988 2 December 1989
18 V. P. Singh 2 December 1989 10 November 1990
19 Rajmangal Pandey 21 November 1990 21 June 1991
20 Arjun Singh 23 June 1991 24 December 1994
(16) P. V. Narasimha Rao 25 December 1994 9 February 1995
21 Madhavrao Scindia 10 February 1995 17 January 1996
(16) P. V. Narasimha Rao 17 January 1996 16 May 1996
22 Atal Bihari Vajpayee 16 May 1996 1 June 1996
23 S. R. Bommai 5 June 1996 19 March 1998
24 Murli Manohar Joshi 19 March 1998 22 May 2004
(20) Arjun Singh 22 May 2004 22 May 2009
25 Kapil Sibal 29 May 2009 29 October 2012
26 M. M. Pallam Raju 30 October 2012 26 May 2014
27 Smriti Irani 26 May 2014 5 July 2016
28 Prakash Javadekar 5 July 2016 30 May 2019
29 Ramesh Pokhriyal (Minister of Education from 29 July 2020 onwards) 30 May 2019 7 July 2021
30 Dharmendra Pradhan 7 July 2021 Incumbent

 

 

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

Who was India’s first education minister?

Maulana Abul Kalam Azad served as India’s first education minister.

Who is the Current Education Minister of India?

The Current Education Minister of India is Mr. Dharmendra Pradhan

What was the old name of Ministry of Education?

The Ministry of Education was earlier known as the Ministry of Human Resource and Development (MHRD).

Whos was the first Female Education Minister of India?

Sheila Kaul was the first Female Education Minister of India.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *