Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz of 3rd JUNE 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 3rd JUNE 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 3rd JUNE 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz of 3rd JUNE

Q1. Who has been conferred with the Sitara-i-Pakistan Award for Services to Pakistan during a ceremony.
(a) Dwayne Bravo
(b) Daren Sammy
(c) Brian Lara
(d) Curtly Ambrose

Q2. Which of the following Indian state was founded on 2nd June 2014?
(a) Telangana
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Goa
(d) Uttarakhand

Q3. Who among the following has been presented the Times Business Award 2022. The award was given in the category of Eastern India’s Leading READY-TO-EAT brand?
(a) Deepika Sharma
(b) Roshni Dixit
(c) Rashmi Sahoo
(d) Vineta Suyal

Q4. ________ has been appointed as the new Director-General of the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB).
(a) S L Thaosen
(b) Kumar Rajesh Chandra
(c) Ranjeet Singh Rana
(d) Amanjot Singh

Q5. Who was the founder and Chief Patron of the Jammu and Kashmir National Panthers Party?
(a) Bhim Singh
(b) Balwant Singh Mankotia
(c) Harsh Dev Singh
(d) Jugal Kishore

Q6. What is the GST revenue for May stood at nearly _______ crore, a 44 per cent increase over the same month last year, the Finance Ministry.
(a) Rs 1.48 lakh
(b) Rs 1.45 lakh
(c) Rs 1.50 lakh
(d) Rs 1.41 lakh

Q7. Which of the following team has won the Men’s Hockey Asia Cup 2022?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Malaysia
(c) India
(d) South Korea

Q8. Who has been appointed as the new Director-General of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS)?
(a) Shahnawaz Siddqui
(b) Amit Mishra
(c) Nasir Kamal
(d) Zulfiquar Hasan

Q9. Who will continue as United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) ‘Goodwill Ambassador’ for a record 20th year?
(a) Sachin Tendulkar
(b) Sania Mirza
(c) Priyanka Chopra
(d) Deepika Padukone

Q10. Which of the following supercomputer has topped the 59th edition of the Top500 list of the world’s most powerful supercomputers?
(a) Fugaku
(b) Frontier
(c) LUMI
(d) Summit

Quiz App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (3rd June 2022) Current Affair Quiz (3rd June 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former West Indies captain, Daren Sammy has been conferred with the Sitara-i-Pakistan Award for Services to Pakistan during a ceremony. The 38-year-old all-rounder was being recognized for his role in helping bring international cricket back to Pakistan.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Telangana, India’s 28th state, was founded on 2nd June 2014. Telangana celebrates its Formation Day to mark the people’s contribution to forming a separate state outside of Andhra Pradesh. Telangana’s 30 districts honour this day by hoisting the national flag.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Director of Ruchi Foodline, Eastern India’s leading food brand and Odisha’s No.1 spices company, Rashmi Sahoo has been presented the Times Business Award 2022.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. A 1988-batch Indian Police Service officer S L Thaosen has been appointed as the new Director-General of the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB).

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Panthers Party Chief Professor Bhim Singh passed away at his residence in Jammu after a prolonged illness, officials said. He was 80.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. GST revenue for May stood at nearly Rs 1.41 lakh crore, a 44 per cent increase over the same month last year, the Finance Ministry.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. South Korea dashed Malaysia’s hopes of a maiden Hero Asia Cup trophy as they reigned supreme with a thrilling 2-1 final victory here at the GBK Sports Arena.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Senior IPS officer, Zulfiquar Hasan has been appointed as the new Director-General of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS).

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sachin Tendulkar will continue as United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) ‘Goodwill Ambassador’ for a record 20th year, working for the welfare of underprivileged children.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the 59th edition of the Top500 list of the world’s most powerful supercomputers unveiled by Germany, ORNL’s Supercomputer Frontier from the US.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.