Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz of 2nd JUNE 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 2nd May 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 2nd JUNE 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz of 2nd JUNE

Q1. Recently, PM released the benefits under the PM CARES for Children Scheme. In which year the PM CARES scheme was launched?
(a) 2022
(b) 2018
(c) 2015
(d) 2021

Q2. Which bank has topped PSU lenders chart in loan growth during FY22?
(a) Indian Overseas Bank
(b) Bank of India
(c) Bank of Maharashtra
(d) Central Bank of India

Q3. _______ has launched Portal to Simplify Process of Teacher Education Programme.
(a) Indian Council of Education
(b) Education Council of India
(c) NCTE
(d) NCERT

Q4. PARAM ANANTA Supercomputer commissioned at which IIT?
(a) Roorkee
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Madras
(d) Gandhinagar

Q5. Every year Global Day of Parents is observed on the _______ globally.
(a) 1st June
(b) 2nd June
(c) 3rd June
(d) 4th June

Q6. What is the theme of the International Global Day of Parents 2022?
(a) Appreciate all parents throughout the world
(b) Honor Your Parents!
(c) Family Awareness
(d) Families and Urbanization

Q7. Tata Motors Inks Pact For Potential Acquisition Of Ford India’s Plant in Sanand, ________.
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Punjab
(d) Maharashtra

Q8. Who has been named as the first Indian-origin woman to be appointed as an external member of the Bank of England’s?
(a) Ruchika Wadhwa
(b) Shewta Dang
(c) Swati Dhingra
(d) Beenu Gupta

Q9. Who has been joined National Assets Reconstruction Company Ltd (NARCL) as Managing Director and CEO?
(a) Sanjay Singh
(b) Natarajan Sundar
(c) Satish Kumar
(d) Vinay Verma

Q10. What is the theme of eighth International Day of Yoga 2022?
(a) Yoga For Wellness
(b) Yoga for Heart
(c) Yoga at Home and Yoga with Family
(d) Yoga for Humanity

Q11. Defence Ministry signs ______ crore deal for indigenous Astra Beyond Visual Range missiles.
(a) Rs 5,971 crore
(b) Rs 4,971 crore
(c) Rs 3,971 crore
(d) Rs 2,971 crore

Q12. Who has been appointed as the Director-General, National Informatics Centre (NIC)?
(a) Vinod Tiwari
(b) Rajesh Gera
(c) Soniya Kumari
(d) Ramesh Singh

Q13. What is the theme of World Milk Day 2022?
(a) Drink Move Be Strong
(b) Drink Milk: Today & Everyday
(c) The 20th Anniversary of World Milk Day
(d) Dairy Net Zero

Q14. World Health Organization (WHO) has selected _______ for the World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) Award-2022.
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Bihar
(d) Gujarat

Q15. Noted Bollywood singer _______ passed away.
(a) Krishnakumar Kunnath
(b) Asha Bhosale
(c) Udit Narayan
(d) Kumar Sanu

Quiz App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (2nd June 2022) Current Affair Quiz (2nd June 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. PM CARES for Children Scheme was launched by the Prime Minister on 29 May 2021.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. State-owned Bank of Maharashtra (BoM) has ranked first in the list of the top performer among public sector lenders in terms of loan and deposit growth in percentage terms during 2021-22.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) has launched an online portal to simplify the process of recognition of teacher education programs of higher education institutions.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Param Ananta, is a state of the art supercomputer at IIT Gandhinagar dedicated to the nation under the National Supercomputing Mission (NSM).

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Every year Global Day of Parents is observed on the 1st of June globally. The Global Day of Parents is an annual event that celebrates the importance of parents in children’s lives.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme for Global Parent Day 2022 is ‘Family Awareness’, awareness internationally. Being conscious of one’s own and one’s family’s emotional and physical well-being might be critical.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tata Passenger Electric Mobility Limited (TPEML), a subsidiary of Tata Motors Ltd, and Ford India Private Limited (FIPL) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with the Government of Gujarat (GoG) for the potential acquisition of FIPL’s Sanand vehicle manufacturing facility.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Leading UK-based academic, Dr Swati Dhingra has been named as the first Indian-origin woman to be appointed as an external member of the Bank of England’s interest rate-setting committee.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former State Bank of India executive Natarajan Sundar joined National Assets Reconstruction Company Ltd (NARCL) as Managing Director and CEO on May 30.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Yoga for Humanity’ has been chosen as the theme of the eighth International Day of Yoga to be organised in India and across the globe on June 21.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Defence Ministry has signed a contract with the defence public sector undertaking Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) for the supply of the indigenously developed Astra Mk-I Beyond Visual Range (BVR) air to air missiles and associated equipment for the Indian Air Force (IAF) and the Navy at a cost of Rs 2,971 Crore.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Senior scientist Rajesh Gera has been appointed as the Director-General, National Informatics Centre (NIC), a Personnel Ministry order issued. He is currently Deputy Director-General in the NIC.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of World Milk Day 2022 is to “Dairy Net Zero” bring attention to the climate change crisis and how the dairy sector can reduce its impact on the planet.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Recognising its efforts in controlling tobacco consumption, the World Health Organization (WHO) has selected Jharkhand for the World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) Award-2022.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Noted Bollywood singer KK (Krishnakumar Kunnath) who mesmerized music lovers for over three decades is no more.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.