Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Today Current Affairs Quiz of 20th April 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 20th April 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams.

Current Affairs Quiz

Q1. According to the World Bank report, extreme poverty in India is declined by _____________ in 2019 as compared to 2011.
(a) 9.1%
(b) 10.2%
(c) 11.5%
(d) 12.3%

Q2. Wholesale Price Index (WPI) based inflation has risen to ____ in March 2022.
(a) 10.21%
(b) 11.49%
(c) 12.74%
(d) 14.55%

Q3. Who has been appointed as ambassador for Karnataka’s Brain Health Initiative?
(a) Pankaj Tripathi
(b) Jasprit Bumrah
(c) Manoj Bajpayee
(d) Robin Uthappa

Q4. Indian Army’s Trishakti Corps has organized an Integrated Fire Power exercise EX KRIPAN SHAKTI at Teesta Field Firing Ranges (TFFR) in _________.
(a) Gujarat
(b) Karnataka
(c) Odisha
(d) West Bengal

Q5. Who is the author of the new book titled “The Boy Who Wrote a Constitution: A play for Children on Human Rights”?
(a) Navdeep Singh Gill
(b) Mithilesh Tiwari
(c) Rajesh Talwar
(d) Rajiv Bhatia

Q6. Prafulla Kar passed away recently. He was a/an ________.
(a) Musician
(b) Poet
(c) Kathak dancer
(d) Actor

Q7. World Liver Day is observed on ______ annually to spread awareness about causes of liver disease .
(a) 18 April
(b) 19 April
(c) 20 April
(d) 21 April

Q8. Which of the following team has emerged as the champions of the 12th Senior Men’s National Hockey Championship?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Haryana

Q9. Who has been appointed as the next Chief of Army Staff?
(a) Nav Kumar Khanduri
(b) Rana Pratap Kalita
(c) Manoj Pande
(d) Ajai Singh

Q10. Which of the following apex body has appointed Bimal Kothari as its new Chairman?
(a) All India Council of Technical Education
(b) Indian Chamber of Food and Agriculture
(c) Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority
(d) India Pulses and Grains Association

 

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (20th April 2022) Current Affair Quiz (20th April 2022) Current Affair Quiz (20th April 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the World Bank report, poverty in India is 12.3% lower in 2019 as compared to 2011. The poverty headcount rate has declined from 22.5% in 2011 to 10.2% in 2019.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The wholesale price index (WPI) based inflation in India in the month of March rose to 14.55% due to an increase in power prices and rising edible oil prices.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Karnataka government has appointed Indian Cricket Player Robin Uthappa as the ambassador for Brain Health Initiative which was started by the Karnataka Health Department.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Army’s Trishakti Corps has organized an Integrated Fire Power exercise EX KRIPAN SHAKTI at Teesta Field Firing Ranges (TFFR) near Siliguri in West Bengal.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. A new book titled “The Boy Who Wrote a Constitution: A play for Children on Human Rights” authored by Rajesh Talwar.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Legendary Odia singer and music director Prafulla Kar has passed away due to age-related ailments.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Liver Day is observed on 19 April annually to spread awareness about causes of liver disease and tips for its prevention so as to take holistic care of liver.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Haryana has emerged as the champions of the 12th Senior Men’s National Hockey Championship by defeating Tamil Nadu.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lieutenant General Manoj Pande has been appointed as the next Chief of Army Staff. Lt Gen Pande is the incumbent Vice-Chief of the Army.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. India Pulses and Grains Association (IPGA), the apex body for India’s pulses trade and industry, has appointed Bimal Kothari as the new Chairman with immediate effect.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *