Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [31th January 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. Who has been appointed as the new chief economic advisor (CEA) to the Government of India?
(a) VK Ramaswamy
(b) V Anantha Nageswaran
(c) Kaushik Basu
(d) Shankar Acharya

Q2. India’s largest electric vehicle (EV) charging station has been inaugurated at which place?
(a) Gandhinagar
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Gurugram
(d) Mumbai

Q3. The overall global gold demand in 2021 was recorded at what value as per the data by World Gold Council?
(a) 4,021.3 tonnes
(b) 3,658.8 tonnes
(c) 5,051.5 tonnes
(d) 3,749.2 tonnes

Q4. What is the name of the official mobile app of the Parliament of India, recently launched by Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla?
(a) Digital Parliament App
(b) Digital House App
(c) Digital Diet App
(d) Digital Sansad App

Q5. The world’s largest canal lock has recently been unveiled in which country?
(a) Switzerland
(b) Germany
(c) New Zealand
(d) The Netherlands

Q6. Which tech giant has partnered with Bharti Airtel to invest USD 1 billion to accelerate the growth of India’s digital ecosystem?
(a) Apple
(b) Google
(c) Microsoft
(d) Amazon

Q7. Which entity has partnered with NPCI to enable Indian customers with an active UPI ID to receive real-time, international payments?
(a) Western Union
(b) Small World
(c) Transfast
(d) TerraPay

Q8. The India-Central Asia Summit 2022 coincided with which anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Central Asian countries?
(a) 30th
(b) 25th
(c) 50th
(d) 45th

Q9. Who is the author of the new book titled “A Little Book of India: Celebrating 75 years of Independence”?
(a) Roald Dahl
(b) Ruskin Bond
(c) Khushwant Singh
(d) JK Rowling

Q10. Data Privacy Day is celebrated on ________________ every year, with the objective of spreading awareness on Privacy.
(a) 27 January
(b) 28 January
(c) 29 January
(d) 30 January

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (31th January 2021) Current Affair Quiz (31th January 2021) Current Affair Quiz (31th January 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. V Anantha Nageswaran has been appointed as the new chief economic advisor (CEA) to the Government of India. This post was lying vacant since December 17, 2021, when KV Subramanian left the office.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s largest electric vehicle (EV) charging station has been inaugurated in Sector 52 of Gurugram at Delhi-Jaipur National Highway.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Gold Council (WGC) in its ‘Gold Demand Trends 2021’ Report has informed that the global gold demand rose 10 percent in 2021 to 4,021.3 tonnes.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla launched the official mobile application of the Parliament named ‘Digital Sansad App’, to allow citizens to access live proceedings of the House, including the Union Budget 2022 live.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The world’s largest canal lock has been inaugurated at Ijmuiden, a small port city, in the Port of Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian telecom company Bharti Airtel and Google have announced a long-term partnership agreement on January 28, 2022 to accelerate the growth of India’s digital ecosystem. Under the deal, Google will invest USD 1 billion in Airtel.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. TerraPay (a leading global payments infrastructure company) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with NPCI International Payments Limited (NIPL) that will allow Indian customers with an active UPI ID to receive real-time, international payments into their bank accounts via TerraPay’s secure payments technology.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first India-Central Asia Summit coincided with the 30th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Central Asian countries.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. A new book titled “A Little Book of India: Celebrating 75 years of Independence” authored by Ruskin Bond was released on 26th January 2022, marking 75 years of India’s Independence.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Data Privacy Day is celebrated on January 28, every year, with the objective of spreading awareness on Privacy.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *