Latest Teaching jobs   »   current affair quiz

Current Affairs Quiz of 16th April 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 16th April 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 11th April 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz

Q1. World Art Day is observed every year on _____ globally.
(a) 11 April
(b) 12 April
(c) 13 April
(d) 15 April

Q2. Himachal Day is observed on the 15th of April in Himachal Pradesh. Himachal Pradesh became the ____ state in India.
(a) 16th
(b) 17th
(c) 18th
(d) 19th

Q3. Who among the following has awarded the International Gandhi Awards for Leprosy, 2021?
(a) Sapna Tripathi
(b) Radhika Singhal
(c) Prof. Vinod Sharma
(d) Dr. Bhushan Kumar

Q4. New Zealand pace bowler _________ has been awarded the Sir Richard Hadlee Medal at the New Zealand Cricket (NZC) Awards.
(a) Tim Southee
(b) Trent Boult
(c) Daryl Mitchell
(d) Michael Bracewell

Q5. Which state government will implement the ‘Him Prahari’ scheme for ex-servicemen and youngsters?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Sikkim
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Manipur

Q6. Who has won silver in Men’s Singles at the Orléans Masters badminton tournament 2022 held in Orleans, France?
(a) Priyanshu Rajawat
(b) Chirag Shetty
(c) Subhankar Dey
(d) Mithun Manjunath

Q7. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya recently. The logo of the Sangrahalaya represents the______________.
(a) The hands of the people of India holding the Dharma Chakra
(b) The hands of the people of India holding the National Flag
(c) The hands of the people of India holding the Sansad
(d) The hands of the people of India holding the Indian Map

Q8. Which of the following IIT has signed a MoU with IAF for technology development and finding indigenous solutions towards the sustenance of various weapon systems?
(a) Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
(b) Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
(c) Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
(d) Indian Institute of Technology Madras

Q9. Who became the seventh batter overall to reach the 10 thousand runs in T20s?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Chris Gayle
(c) David Warner
(d) Rohit Sharma

Q10. The World Bank has slashed the GDP growth forecast for India in FY2022/23 to _______ in its bi-annual “South Asia Economic Focus” report.
(a) 8 per cent
(b) 9 per cent
(c) 10 per cent
(d) 11 per cent

Q11. Which of the following state will celebrate April 14 as ‘Equality Day’ in memory of BR Ambedkar?
(a) Bihar
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Telangana

Q12. Which of the following country is ready to host the Street Child Cricket World Cup in 2023?
(a) Brazil
(b) India
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) South Africa

Q13. Bohag Bihu or Rongali Bihu, one of the biggest festivals of _______, falls in the second week of April every year.
(a) Assam
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan

Q14. New Zealand speedster _____ won the ‘T20 International Player of the Year’ in the recently announced New Zealand Cricket Awards 2022.
(a) Tim Southee
(b) Trent Boult
(c) Daryl Mitchell
(d) Michael Bracewell

Q15. In women category, who won the ‘T20 International Player of the Year’ in the recently announced New Zealand Cricket Awards 2022?
(a) Brooke Halliday
(b) Amelia Kerr
(c) Suzie Bates
(d) Sophie Devine

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (12th April 2022) Current Affair Quiz (16th April 2022) Current Affair Quiz (16th April 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Art Day is observed every year on 15 April globally. This day is being celebrated all over the world to emphasize the importance of art that nurtures creativity, innovation and cultural diversity for all peoples across the globe.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Decades later, in 1971, Himachal Pradesh became the 18th state in India with Shimla as its capital.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu presented the International Gandhi Awards for Leprosy, 2021 to Dr. Bhushan Kumar of Chandigarh under the Indian nomination (individual) category.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. New Zealand pace bowler Tim Southee has been awarded the Sir Richard Hadlee Medal at the New Zealand Cricket (NZC) Awards.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Government of Uttarakhand is set to implement the ‘Him Prahari’ Scheme which is meant for ex-servicemen and youngsters.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian shuttler Mithun Manjunath has won silver in Men’s Singles at the Orléans Masters 2022, a badminton tournament held from 29th March to 3rd April 2022 in Orleans, France.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The logo of the Sangrahalaya represents the hands of the people of India holding the Dharma Chakra symbolizing the nation and democracy.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Air Force (IAF) and Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) for technology development and finding indigenous solutions towards the sustenance of various weapon systems.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rohit Sharma has became only the second Indian after Virat Kohli to score 10 thousand runs in the T20 cricket. India and Mumbai Indians skipper achieved this milestone during the IPL 2022 match of Mumbai Indians against Punjab Kings in Pune.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Bank has slashed the GDP growth forecast for India in FY2022/23 to 8 per cent in its bi-annual “South Asia Economic Focus” report, due to the negative impact of the war in Ukraine on FY23 growth.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Making a statement under Rule 110 in the Assembly, CM MK Stalin said that Ambedkar’s birth anniversary will be observed as ‘Samathuva Naal’ (Equality Day).

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. India is ready to host the Street Child Cricket World Cup in 2023. This world is organized by Street Child United and Save the Children India, the Street Child Cricket World Cup 2023 will welcome 22 teams from 16 countries to India next year.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bohag Bihu or Rongali Bihu, one of the biggest festivals of Assam, falls in the second week of April every year, marking the beginning of the harvest period.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. New Zealand speedster Trent Boult won the ‘T20 International Player of the Year’ in the recently announced New Zealand Cricket Awards 2022.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. White Ferns skipper Sophie Devine won the ‘T20 International Player of the Year’ in the recently announced New Zealand Cricket Awards 2022.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *