Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz of 11th April 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 11th April 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 11th April 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz

Q1. The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Valour Day (Shaurya Diwas) is observed on _______ every year.
(a) 8 April
(b) 9 April
(c) 10 April
(d) 11 April

Q2. A photograph by Canadian photographer Amber Bracken titled “________” has won the 2022 World Press Photo of the Year award.
(a) Kabul cinema
(b) Nawarddeken people of West Arnhem Land
(c) Lalo de Almeida
(d) Kamloops Residential School

Q3. Which of the following novel has become the first Hindi language work of fiction to be shortlisted for the prestigious International Booker Prize?
(a) A New Name: Septology VI-VII
(b) Heaven
(c) Tomb of Sand
(d) Elena Knows

Q4. The Airport Authority of India (AAI) has launched an initiative “AVSAR” to encourage the talent of women, artisans and craftsmen and provide them with the right opportunities. Who is the present chairman of Airports Authority of India?
(a) Sanjeev Kumar
(b) Vikram Dutta
(c) Jyoti Sharma
(d) Arvind Singh

Q5. Name the author of the book ‘Not Just A Nightwatchman: My Innings with BCCI’.
(a) Ashish Singh
(b) Shubham Arora
(c) Soniya Verma
(d) Vinod Rai

Q6. As per RBI Monetary Policy, 8th April 2022, RBI has projected India’s GDP Forecast for FY23 at __________________.
(a) 7.2%
(b) 7.8%
(c) 8.5%
(d) 9.0%

Q7. With which company, Rolls-Royce has launched ‘Aerospace Engineering and Digital Innovation Centre’ in Bengaluru?
(a) IBM
(b) Microsoft
(c) Google
(d) Infosys

Q8. India’s first case of the XE variant of the coronavirus disease (Covid-19) was reported in Mumbai. Which of the following SARS-CoV-2 variant is formed as a subvariant in ‘ XE’ ?
(a) Alpha
(b) Beta
(c) Gamma
(d) Omicron

Q9. The University Grants Commission will establish Bhima Bhoi chairs at the University of Delhi. Which of the following philosophy related with Bhima Bhoi?
(a) Vaishesika philosophy
(b) Nyaya philosophy
(c) Samkhya philosophy
(d) Mahima philosophy

Q10. Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) has completed its ______ years.
(a) 7
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 5

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (11th April 2022) Current Affair Quiz (11th April 2022) Current Affair Quiz (11th April 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Valour Day (Shaurya Diwas) is observed on 9 April every year, as a tribute to the brave men of the Force.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. A photograph by Canadian photographer Amber Bracken titled “Kamloops Residential School” has won the 2022 World Press Photo of the Year award.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the history of the International Booker Prize, the novel ‘Tomb of Sand’, authored by Geetanjali Shree, has become the first Hindi language work of fiction to be shortlisted for the prestigious literary prize.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sanjeev Kumar, an IAS officer of 1993 batch, Maharashtra Cadre has assumed charge of Chairman, Airports Authority of India on 07.04. 2021.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Not Just A Nightwatchman: My Innings with BCCI’, book by Former CAG (11th )Vinod Rai In his recently published book ‘Not Just A Nightwatchman: My Innings with BCCI’.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. RBI also lowered the GDP Forecast for FY23 from 7.8% to 7.2%. RBI also extended the Rationalisation of risk weights for individual housing loans till March 31, 2023.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. IT major Infosys and leading industrial tech company Rolls-Royce opened their joint “aerospace engineering and digital innovation centre’ in Bengaluru.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. New subvariant – ‘XE’ – a hybrid strain of two Omicron sub variants, could be the most transmissible coronavirus strain so far.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bhima Bhoi :- The 19th century Saint-Poet of Odisha, popularly referred to as Santha Kabi, was an ardent proponent of Mahima Dharma and played a stellar role in rekindling the cultural and literary consciousness in the state.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) has completed its seven years on 8th April 2022.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *