Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 13th October 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 13th October 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 13th October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. A famous International personality Nikki Haley has resigned recently from her post. She was __________________.
(a) Indian Ambassador to the USA
(b) Indian Ambassador to China
(c) US Ambassador to the United Nations
(d) US Ambassador to India
Q2.  Which of the following player has become the first-ever Indian woman to win gold at Youth Olympics?
(a) Harsh Bhanwala
(b) Jitu Rai
(c) Mridula Sen
(d) Manu Bhaker
Q3. India stood at ____ place in Henley Passport Index Power Ranking 2018.
(a) 36th
(b) 81st
(c) 69th
(d) 130th
Q4. Which country’s passport has been named the most powerful in the world, according to the Henley Passport Index 2018?
(a) Japan
(b) The USA
(c) The UK
(d) Singapore
Q5.  The Indian Air Force has launched an innovative mobile health App recently. What is the name of the app?
(a) MedForce
(b) MedEd
(c) MedWatch
(d) MedAid
Q6. ACC Under-19 Asia Cup was recently won by __________.
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Pakistan
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) India
Q7. Manu Bhaker is representing India at Youth Olympics.  She belongs to which of the following game?
(a) Sprint
(b) Shooting###
(c) Boxing
(d) Judo
Q8. Union Minister, J P Nadda inaugurated ‘2nd World Conference on Access to Medical Products: Achieving the SDGs 2030’ in ________.
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Goa
(c) Mumbai
(d) New Delhi
Q9. The Centre has reconstituted Supreme Court-empowered Environment Pollution (Prevention and Control) Authority or the EPCA. Who is the Chairman of this Panel?
(a) Bhure Lal###
(b) Anupama Das
(c) Harish Rawat
(d) Manohar Panghariya
Q10. Union Minister Nitin Gadkari recently laid the foundation stone for the development of National Waterway 40 in Uttar Pradesh, which will be built on _______ river?
(a) Ganga
(b) Yamuna
(c) Ghaghra
(d) Narmada
Q11.  _________is setting up country’s 1st biofuel plant in Odisha.
(a) HPC
(b) BPCL
(c) IOCL
(d) SAIL
(e) GAIL
Q12. Which of the following state has joined Goa as a partner state to organise Goa International Film Festival that will be held in November 2018?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Jharkhand
Q13. UNICEF and NASSCOM Foundation have signed an agreement to strengthen child rights. The headquarters of UNICEF is in ______.
(a) Washington DC
(b) Paris
(c) Geneva
(d) New York
Q14. World Mental Health Day is celebrated on _______.
(a) 10 October
(b) 15 October
(c) 7 October
(d) 2 October
Q15. The “Clear Sky 2018” war games, a series of large-scale air force exercises are held in _______.
(a) Russia
(b) The UK
(c) The USA
(d) Ukraine
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?