Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 13th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 13th September 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 13th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi, his Bangladesh counterpart Sheikh Hasina jointly inaugurated three projects in Bangladesh via video conferencing. Akhaura – Agartala Rail Link was one of them. Which of the following option/options is true about Akhaura – Agartala Rail Link?
(a) It is about 12 km long
(b) Total cost of the project would be about 960 crore rupees
(c) Project is part of India’s $4.5 billion third line of credit
(d) All (a), (b) and (c)
Q2. The first ever mid-air refueling of which of the following light combat aircraft was successfully carried out that placed India in an elite group of countries having air-to-air refueling capacity for military planes? 
(a) Arjun
(b) Tejas
(c) Akash
(d) Sukhoi
Q3. Name the Justice who has been sworn in as new Chief Justice of Nepal. 
(a) Kalyan Shrestha
(b) Sushila Karki
(c) Om Prakash Mishra
(d) Gopal Prasad Parajuli
Q4. The 12 days long Indo-Mongolia joint exercise named ____________ commenced recently at Mongolian Armed Forces (MAF) Five Hills Training Area, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia.
(a) SLINEX
(b) SIMBEX 2018
(c) Yudh Abhyas 2018
(d) Nomadic Elephant-2018
Q5. With concerns being raised on some proposals of the draft e-commerce policy, the government has set up a group of secretaries to look into the issues. The group will be chaired by ____________.
(a) Finance Minister
(b) NITI Aayog Vice-Chairman
(c) Secretary of DIPP
(d) NITI Aayog CEO
Q6. In which of the following city, the Minister of State (IC) for Housing and Urban Affairs, Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurated the first regional workshop on RERA (Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act)?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Pune
(c) Mumbai
(d) Kanpur
Q7. The first of its kind university in the country in the transport sector, the National Rail and Transportation Institute (NRTI), started operations in _____________.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Pune
(c) Vadodara
(d) New Delhi
Q8. Name the sportsperson who was appointed as Sports Ambassador of Assam to inspire budding players of northeastern state to aim big and young generation to take up sports seriously.
(a) Dutee Chand
(b) Arpinder Singh
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Hima Das
Q9. Best-selling author Preeti Shenoy announced the launch of her new book titled ____________ that will be launched in September 2018.
(a) The Rule Breakers
(b) Warlight
(c) The Woman in the Window
(d) The Immortalists
Q10. BIMSTEC Military Exercise (MILEX-18), the first edition of Military Field Training Exercise for the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) nations, started recently in _____________.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Kashmir
(d) Pune
Q11. Name the bank that has partnered with Financial Software and Systems (FSS), in a move aimed at creating a payments acceptance network for unorganized retail including small merchants and kirana stores.
(a) Airtel Payments Bank
(b) India Post Payments Bank
(c) SBI
(d) ICICI Bank
Q12. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has announced the implementation of the Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) and Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS) (Prevention and Control) Act, 2017. According to the law, every HIV infected or affected person below the age of ____________ has the right to live in a shared household and enjoy its facilities.
(a) 25
(b) 40
(c) 50
(d) 18
Q13. Juan Martin del Potro, the runner up of the 2018 US Open hails from _____________.
(a) Canada
(b) Spain
(c) France
(d) Argentina
Q14. The prestigious ‘Sarala Puraskar’ is related with the field of ______________.
(a) Sports
(b) Medicine
(c) Literature
(d) Economy
Q15. Who is the present Managing Director & CEO of IPPB?
(a) M K Jain
(b) VK Surana
(c) Suresh Kumar Sethi
(d) Vikram Limaye
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?