Home   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam |...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 25th September 2019

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 25th September 2019_30.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.


Q1. Town D is 12 km towards the north of town A. town C is 15 km towards the west of town D. town B is 15 km towards the west of town A. how far and in which direction is town B from C?
(a) 15 km towards north
(b) 12 km towards north
(c) 3 km towards south
(d) 12 km towards south

Q2. A, P, R, X, S and Z are sitting in a row. S and Z are in the centre. A and P are at the ends. R is sitting to the left of A. who is to the right of P?
(a) S
(b) X
(c) Z
(d) None of the above

Q3. It was Wednesday on 15 August 2012. What should be the day on November 15, 2013?
(a) Wednesday
(b) Thursday
(c) Friday
(d) None of the above

Q4. How many numbers are there between 1 and 100 that are not divisible by 3 and 5?
(a) 47
(b) 43
(c) 53
(d) 58

Q5. If 40% of the people red newspaper X, 50% read newspaper Y, and 10% read both the papers, then what percentage of the people read neither of the newspaper?
(a) 10%
(b) 15%
(c) 25%
(d) 20%

Q6. Which of the following diagrams indicate the best relation between mercury, zinc and metal?

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 25th September 2019_40.1

Questions (7-10): study the diagram given below and answer each of the following questions.
Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 25th September 2019_50.1
Q7. How many doctors are neither artists nor players?
(a) 17
(b) 5
(c) 10
(d) 30

Q8. How many doctors are both players and artists?
(a) 22
(b) 8
(c) 3
(d) 30

Q9. How many artists are players?
(a) 5
(b) 8
(c) 25
(d) 16


Q10. How many artists are neither players nor doctors?
(a) 10
(b) 17
(c) 30
(d) 15



Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol.
The seating arrangement is as follows:

P X S Z R A
Therefore, the right of P and X.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol.
From August 15, 2012, till August 15, 2013, there is one extra day. In the rest of 16 days of August, there are 2 odd days. In September, there are 2 odd days, and in October, 3 odd days. In first 15 days of November, there will be 1 odd day. Thus, the total number of odd days is 1 + 2 + 2 + 3 + 1 = 9; it means 2 extra (odd) days. Hence, November 15, 2013 was Friday.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol.
Let us draw a Venn diagram with the information given in the question.
Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 25th September 2019_60.1
Numbers divisible by 3 (3, 6, 9 and so on) = 33
Numbers divisible by 5 (5, 10, 15 and so on) = 20
Numbers which are divisible by both 3 and 5(15, 30, 45, 60, 75 and 90) = 6
Numbers divisible by 3 or 5 or both 3 and 5 = 27+6+14 =47 (alternatively, 33+20-6=47)
Numbers neither divisible by 3 nor by 5 = 100-47 = 53

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol.
People studying newspaper X or Y = 40 + 50 – 10 = 80.
Hence, people studying neither X nor Y = 100 – 80 = 20
(Candidates can try to solve this question with Venn diagram also.)

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol.
Mercury is also a metal, although it exists in liquid state.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. 22+3=25

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol.


You may also like to read :
Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 25th September 2019_70.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 25th September 2019_80.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 25th September 2019_90.1

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.