Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 14th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam |...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 14th November 2019

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 14th November 2019_40.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.




Q1. Which one of the given responses would be a meaningful order of the following?
Sentence 
Word
Chapter
Phrase
Paragraph
(a) 4, 3, 1, 2, 5
(b) 2, 3, 5, 4, 1
(c) 3, 5, 1, 4, 2
(d) 1, 3, 2, 4, 5

Q2. Count the triangles in the given figure.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 14th November 2019_50.1

(a) 6
(b) 12
(c) 9
(d) 16

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 14th November 2019_60.1

Q4. In a row of trees, a tree is 8th from the left end and 13th from the right end. How many trees are there in the row?
(a) 19
(b) 20
(c) 18
(d) 21


Q5. Select the missing number from the given responses:
81, 100, 121, 144, 169, …, 225
(a) 300
(b) 325
(c) 350
(d) 196


Q6. Jalaja travels a distance of 6 km to the West, from there 4 km to the South, from there 10 km to the East. In what direction is she now from the starting point?
(a) South-East
(b) North-East
(c) South-West
(d) North –West

Q7. Select the missing number from the given responses:

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 14th November 2019_70.1

(a) 36
(b) 48
(c) 72
(d) None of these

Q8. If 7 + 5 = 21 and 4 + 9 = 31, what is 8 + 6 =?
(a) 14
(b) 41
(c) 86
(d) 48

Q9. Which one cannot be formed from the letters of the word “PARAPHERNALIA”
(a) RENAL
(b) PRAISE
(c) PENAL
(d) HERNIA

Q10. If CANDLES can be written as 1234567, how can ASCEND be written in that code?
(a) 271634
(b) 726143
(c) 726134
(d) 276134

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Number of trees = (8 + 13) – 1 = 20

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 14th November 2019_80.1

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 14th November 2019_90.1

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 14th November 2019_100.1

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 14th November 2019_110.1

S9. S. Ans.(b)
Sol. S is extra in PRAISE

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 14th November 2019_120.1

You may also like to read :

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 14th November 2019_130.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 14th November 2019_140.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 14th November 2019_150.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?