Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 17th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam |...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 17th October 2019

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 17th October 2019_40.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. In each of the following questions, which one of the given responses would be a meaningful order of the following?
Infancy
Childhood
Adulthood
Babyhood
Adolescence
(a) 1, 4, 2, 5, 3
(b) 1, 3, 5, 2, 4
(c) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
(d) 1, 4, 5, 2, 3

Q2. A is the mother of D and sister of B. B has the daughter C who is married to F. G is the husband of A. how is G related to D?
(a) uncle
(b) Husband
(c) Son
(d) Father

Q3. If CLOCK is written as KCOLC, how STEPS can be written in that code?
(a) SPEST
(b) SEPTS
(c) SPETS
(d) SPSET

Q4. If room is called bed, bed is called window, window is called flower and flower is called cooler, on what would a man sleep?
(a) Cooler
(b) Window
(c) Bed
(d) Flower

Q5. 
3 15 4
7 38 5
3 ? 5
(a) 18
(b) 15
(c) 19
(d) 20

Q6. 
9 10 11
5 7 8
19 22 ?
(a) 41
(b) 25
(c) 24
(d) 19

Q7. In a row of children, A is 9th from the left and B is fifth from right. When A and B inter-change their positions A will be 18th for the left. What will be B’s position form the right?
(a) 14
(b) 9
(c) 5
(d) 18

Q8. A father’s age is now three times that of his elder daughter. Five years back, his age was eight times that of his younger daughter. If the difference of ages of the two daughters is 5 years, what is the age of the father now?
(a) 55
(b) 50
(c) 60
(d) 45

Q9. Some equations are solved on the basis of certain system. Find out the correct answer for the unsolved equation on that basis 2 × 3 × 7 = 4949, 5 × 9 × 4 = 258116, 4 × 6 × 8 = ?
(a) 163664
(b) 16128
(c) 81216
(d) 162432

Q10. A solid red coloured cube is painted yellow on all sides. The cube is cut into 125 equal cubes. How many sides will have 3 sides yellow?
(a) 10
(b) 4
(c) 8
(d) 12

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Meaningful order of the words:
(i) Infancy
       ↓
(ii) Babyhood
       ↓
(iii) Childhood
       ↓
(iv) Adolescence
       ↓
(v) Adulthood

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
G is the husband of A.
A is the mother D.
Hence, G is the father of D.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 17th October 2019_50.1

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Man sleeps on bed. Here, bed is called window.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
First number × Third number + 3 = Middle number in each row.
First Row
3 × 4 + 3 = 12 + 3 = 15
Second Row
7 × 5 + 3 = 35 + 3 = 38
Third Row

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 17th October 2019_60.1

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
In each column the lower-most number is 5 more than the sum of the first tow numbers.
First column
9 + 5 + 5 = 19
Second Column
10 + 7 + 5 = 22
Third Column
11 + 8 + 5 = 24

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 17th October 2019_70.1

Total number of children in the row = 18 + 5 – 1 = 22
B’s position from the right after interchanging the position with
A = 22 – 9 + 1 = 14th

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Suppose the present age of younger daughter is x years.
∴ Present age of the elder daughter = x + 5 years
Present age of the father
= 3(x + 5) years.
According to the question,
8(x –5) = 3x + 15 –5 or, 8x – 40 = 3x + 10
Or, 8x – 3x = 10 + 40
∴ x=50/5=10 years
Present age of father
= 3 × 10 + 15 = 45 years.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 17th October 2019_80.1

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 17th October 2019_90.1

In Layer-I, the nine central cubes have only one face painted, four cubes at the corner have three faces painted and the remaining 12 cubes have two faces painted.
In each of the Layer-II, III and IV, the nine central cubes have no face painted, the four cubes at the corner have two faces painted and the remaining 12 cubes have one face painted.
In Layer-V, the nine central cubes have only one face painted; the four cubes at the corner have three faces painted.
Thus, the number of cubes having three faces painted = 4 + 4 = 8

You may also like to read :

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 17th October 2019_100.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 17th October 2019_110.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 17th October 2019_120.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?