Social Science (Geography) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Geography) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Geography) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science (Geography) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_40.1

Q1. River Damodar is called ‘Sorrow of Bengal’ because it
(a) gets flooded often causing havoc
(b) causes maximum soil erosion
(c) forms number of dangerous waterfalls
(d) is not a perennial river

Q2. On which river has the Hirakud Dam been built?
(a) Mahanadi
(b) Godavari
(c) Cauvery
(d) Periyar

Q3. The highest multipurpose dam built on the river Ravi is-
(a) Bhakra Nagal
(b) Kahalgaon
(c) Ranjit Sagar dam
(d) Rihand dam

Q4. The longest river of Peninsular India is:
(a) Narmada
(b) Godavari
(c) Mahanadi
(d) Cauvery

 Q5. Which from the following rivers does NOT originate in Indian territory?
(a) Godavari
(b) Jhelum
(c) Ravi
(d) Brahmaputra River

Q6. The largest irrigation canal India is called the:
(a) Yamuna Canal
(b) Sirhind Canal
(c) Indira Gandhi Canal
(d) Upper Bari Doab Canal

Q7. Which of the following canals is located in West Bengal?
(a) Lower Ganga Canal
(b) Sarada Canal
(c) Eden Canal
(d) Sirhind Canal

Q8. Where is Tala Hydroelectric project which is expected to generate 1020 MW power, located?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Bhutan
(c) Nepal
(d) Himachal Pradesh

Q9. Which of the following pairs is wrongly matched?
(a) Koyana Project – Maharashtra
(b) Sharavathy Project – Karnataka
(c) Balimela Project – Orissa
(d) Sabarigiri Project – Gujarat

Q10. Sardar Sarovar dam is being built on the river
(a) Tapti
(b) Mahi
(c) Chambal
(d) Narmada
                                                                Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?