Home   »   List of Chief Ministers of Haryana

List of Chief Ministers of Haryana & Their Service Periods

List of Chief Ministers of Haryana & Their Service Periods_20.1

The candidates who are preparing for various Government Teaching Jobs must prepare comprehensively. They must check out the respective syllabus of the Government Job Exams for more clarity. One section that is very common in Teaching Government Exams is General Awareness. For this section, the candidates go through the trending topics of current affairs as well as in-depth knowledge of the static GK.

In the following article, we have discussed the List of Chief Ministers of Haryana & Their Service Periods in detail the candidates who are preparing for the teaching exams must read the article carefully and thoroughly to get the most out of it.

Cabinet Ministers Of Haryana 2023

Who is the Chief Minister of Haryana?

A Chief Minister of a state is the executive head of the state. Therefore, the chief minister of Haryana is the executive head of the state of Haryana. The Chief Minister of Haryana is appointed by the Governor of Haryana. The term of the chief minister of Haryana is 5 years. The Current Chief Minister of Haryana is Manohar Lal Khattar.

Chief Minister of Haryana

Haryana is the Northern State of India and it was carved out of the Eastern part of Punjab in 1966 on a linguistic basis. The people of Haryana mostly speak the Haryanvi language and the state capital of Haryana is Chandigarh which also shared as the state capital by Haryana’s neighbouring state, Punjab. Since Haryana attained statehood, the state has witnessed 10 Chief Ministers and 14 Assembly Elections.

List of Chief Ministers of Haryana

B.D Sharma was the first Chief Minister of Haryana who took office in 1966. Since Haryana became a state, 10 Chief Ministers have served the State. Currently, Manohar Lal Khattar is serving as the Chief Minister of Haryana since 2014. This is his second term and Haryana will conduct its 15th Assembly Election in 2024.

List of Chief Ministers of Haryana & Their Service Periods

Check out the List of Chief Ministers of Haryana & Their Service Periods given in detail in the following table. The candidates can easily check the term of their office and details on the assembly election of their term as well.

List of Chief Ministers of Haryana & Their Service Periods
Name Term of office Assembly (Elections)
Bhagwat Dayal Sharma 1st November 1966 23rd March 1967 1st (1962 elections)
2nd (1967 elections)
Rao Birender Singh 24th March 1967 20th November 1967
Vacant (President’s rule) 20th November 1967 21st May 1968 Dissolved
Bansi Lal 21st May 1968 14th March 1972 3rd (1968 elections)
14th March 1972 30th November 1975 4th (1972 elections)
Banarsi Das Gupta 1st December 1975 30th April 1977
Vacant (President’s rule) 30th April 1977 21st June 1977 Dissolved
Devi Lal 21st June 1977 28th June 1979 5th (1977 elections)
Bhajan Lal 28th June 1979 23rd May 1982
23rd May 1982 4th June 1986 6th (1982 elections)
Bansi Lal 5th June 1986 20th June 1987
Devi Lal 20th June 1987 2nd December 1989 7th (1987 election)
Om Prakash Chautala 2nd December 1989 22nd May 1990
Banarsi Das Gupta 22nd May 1990 12th July 1990
Om Prakash Chautala 12th July 1990 17th July 1990
Hukam Singh 17th July 1990 22nd March 1991
Om Prakash Chautala 22nd March 1991 5th April 1991
Vacant (President’s rule) 6th April 1991 23rd July 1991 Dissolved
Bhajan Lal 23rd June 1991 10th May 1996 8th (1991 election)
Bansi Lal 11th May 1996 24th July 1999 9th (1996 elections)
Om Prakash Chautala 24th July 1999 2nd March 2000
2nd March 2000 5th March 2005 10th (2000 elections)
Bhupinder Singh Hooda 5th March 2005 25th October 2009 11th (2005 elections)
25th October 2009 26th October 2014 12th (2009 elections)
Manohar Lal Khattar 26th October 2014 27th October 2019 13th (2014 elections)
27th October 2019 Incumbent 14th (2019 elections)

List of Chief Ministers of Haryana Interesting Facts

In the following section, candidates will find some interesting facts on the List of Chief Ministers of Haryana & Their Service Periods.

  • B.D Sharma was the first Chief Minister of Haryana who took charge of his office in 1966.

  • The longest-serving Chief Minister of Haryana is Bhajan Lal Bishnoi and he held his office for 11 years and 10 months.

  • Bansi Lal was the Third Chief Minster of Harayan who became Chief Minister Thrice and served for 11 years and 6 months.

  • Om Prakash Chautala has served 4 terms as Chief Minister discontinuously. His first three terms were of 171 days, 5 days, and 14 days.

Important Links
Current Cabinet Ministers of Jharkhand 2023 UP Cabinet Ministers List 2023 PDF
Cabinet Ministers of Bihar 2023 PDF Cabinet Ministers of Delhi 2023 List
Cabinet Ministers of India 2023 Current Governors of All States
Cabinet Minister of West Bengal 2023 Cabinet Ministers of Himachal Pradesh
Cabinet Ministers of Rajasthan Cabinet Ministers of Haryana

FAQs

Who is the latest CM of Haryana?

Manohar Lal Khattar is the current chief minister of Haryana. He is the 10th Chief Minister of Haryana.

How many chief ministers of Haryana are there?

Since, Haryana has attained statehood, the state has witnessed 10 Chief Ministers of Haryana.

Who is the longest serving Chief Minister of Haryana?

The Longest Serving Chief Minister of Haryana is Bhajan Lal Bishnoi.

Who was the first woman Chief Minister of Haryana?

Haryana has never had a woman Chief Minister.

What is the tenure of a Chief Minister in Haryana?

The tenure of a Chief Minister in Haryana is 5 years, unless they resign or are removed from office earlier.