Home   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam (Solutions)_30.1
Q1.What is the Currency of Denmark?
(a) Litas
(b) Krone
(c) Kuna
(d) Koruna
Q2. Bandhavgarh National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) West Bengal 
(d) Himachal Pradesh
Q3. Pulikali is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Assam
(c) West Bengal 
(d) Kerala
Q4. Jayakwadi Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Kerela
(d) Maharashtra
Q5. The Flamingo Festival is celebrated in__.
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Kerala
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
Q6. In which city would you come across Sidi Bashir Mosque, famous for its Shaking Minarets (Jhulta Minar)?
(a) Agra (Uttar Pradesh)
(b) Ahmedabad (Gujarat)
(c) Hyderabad (Andhra Pradesh)
(d) Srinagar (Jammu & Kashmir)
Q7. Nanda Devi Biosphere Reserve is situated in which of the following Indian state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Jammu & kashmir
(c) West Bengal 
(d) Uttarakhand
Q8. Ghumura is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Assam
(c) West Bengal 
(d) Jammu
Q9. Malampuzha Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
Q10. Feroz Shah Kotla is in which of the following city?
(a) Indore
(b) Kochi
(c) Delhi
(d) Mumbai
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)