General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :28th June 2018(solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :28th June 2018(solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :28th June 2018(solutions)_40.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.
Q1. Acceptable “Noise Pollution Level” in Industrial Area:
(a) 16 – 35 dec
(b)70– 75 dec
(c) 70 – 100 dec
(d) 10 – 15 dec
Q2. Externality theory is the basic theory of the following branch of Economics:
(a) Environomics
(b) Fiscal Economics
(c) International Economics
(d) Macro Economics
Q3. Multi-purpose river valley projects are the “New temples of modern India”.
The above statement is made by:
(a) Moti Lal Nehru
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Rajiv Gandhi
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru
Q4. What type of information system would be recognised by digital circuits?
(a) Binary system
(b) Both hexadecimal and binary system
(c) Only Roman system
(d) Hexadecimal system
Q5. Who was not a politician?
(a) I. K. Gujral
(b) Rabindra Nath 
(c) J. Jayalalitha
(d) Indira Gandhi
Q6. Who gave the title of “Mahamana” to Madan Mohan Malviya?
(a) Dada Bhai Naurozi 
(b) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
Q7. First Hindu-American to enter in the US House of Representative as senator is:
(a) Sunita Williams
(b) Jyoti Sengupta
(c) Ami Bera
(d) Tulsi Gabbard
Q8. Who described the Government of India Act, 1935 as a new charter of bondage?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Rajendra Prasad
(c) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru
(d) B. R. Ambedkar
Q9. Endosulfan spray on cashew crop resulted in the pollution to the tune of tragedy in:
(a) Kerala
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu
Q10. “Functional Finance” is associated with
(a) Adolph Wogner
(b) Adam Smith
(c) Adam s
(d) Abba ‘P’ Lerner
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?