General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam (Solutions)_40.1

Q1. NRI Day is observed on which of the following date?
(a) May 8
(b) February 24
(c) March 18
(d) January 9
Q2. Wankhede Stadium is in which of the following city?
(a) Mumbai, Maharashtra
(b) Chennai, Tamil Nadu
(c) Kolkata, West Bengal 
(d) Delhi
Q3. Name of the parliament of Australia is……
(a) National People’s Assembly
(b) Federal Parliament
(c) People’s Assembly
(d) None of these
Q4. Nizam Sagar Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Telangana
(c) Bihar
(d) Karnataka
Q5. Narora Atomic Power Station is in which of the following Indian state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Maharashtra
Q6.What is the Currency of Indonesia?
(a) Peso
(b) Cedi
(c) Rupiah
(d) Koruna
Q7. Campbell Bay National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state/UT?
(a) Lakshadweep Island
(b) Nicobar Island
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Andaman Island
Q8. Raut Nacha is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Assam
(c) West Bengal 
(d) Chhattisgarh
Q9. Tunga Bhadra Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra
Q10. Kalyani Stadium is in which of the following city?
(a) Hissar
(b) Eluru
(c) Delhi
(d) Kolkata
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?