Home   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 2nd April 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 2nd April 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. The colours of stars depend on their
(a) temperature
(b) distance
(c) radius
(d) atmospheric pressure
S1. Ans.(a)
Q2. Which source has been particularly fruitful in finding novel anti-tumour agents such as bryostatins and dolostatins?
(a) Marine sources
(b) Animals
(c) Venoms and toxins
(d) Combinatorial chemistry
S2. Ans.(a)
Q3. The alkaloid naturally found in coffee, cocoa and cola nut is
(a) Cocaine
(b) Morphine
(c) Tannin
(d) Caffeine
S3. Ans.(d)
Q4. Ojapali is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Maharashtra
S4. Ans.(c)
Q5. The process of improving the quality of rubber by heating it with Sulphur is called.
(a) Vulcanization
(b) Acceleration
(c) Sulphonation
(d) Galvanization
S5. Ans.(a)
Q6. Which State is the largest producer of pulses in India?
(a) Bihar
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
S6. Ans.(c)
Q7. Tansa Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
S7. Ans.(d)
Q8. Which of the following is not a noble gas?
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Helium
(c) Neon
(d) Argon
S8. Ans.(a)
Q9. Sunda Trench is in
(a) Indian Ocean
(b) Pacific Ocean
(c) Atlantic Ocean
(d) Gulf of Mexico
S9. Ans.(a)
Q10. Which of the following is an organic rock?
(a) Marble
(b) Coal
(c) Granite
(d) Slate
S10. Ans.(b)